It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's
AMD Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide AMD Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


AMD Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th November 2003, 13:35   #31
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,008
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

I would not flash a motherboard with a bios that is not intended for it, the risk of ending up with a dead motherboard is very high
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 18:01   #32
Tum0r
 
Posts: n/a
Default

http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/

new version is out so hav fun
AutoFSB:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AutoFSB automatically sets the FSB depending on the CPU load. First you must know your min. and
max. FSB, set them with the FSB trackbar and the Max. and Min. buttons. You also should set some
VCore-presets, use the trackbars for this. The VCore is increased/decreased if a saved preset is
reached. Then use min./max. Load to determine when the FSB is decreased or increased and the two
delay options to set how long it should wait before increasing or decreasing. Now you can set a
max. CPU temp. If the CPU temp. is greater than this value, the FSB is not increased anymore. If
you have set the "FSB down on MT" (Max. Temp) checkbox, AutoFSB will decrease your FSB if the CPU
temp. is greater than max. Temp.

For example, max. Load is 80%, min. Load 20%, Delay (max) 30s, Delay (min) 2min and Max. Temp 45 with
"FSB down on MT" checked:
If the CPU load is greater than 80% for 30s it increases the FSB until CPU load is less than 80%
or to max. FSB. It stops increasing the FSB if the CPU temp is 45 degress. If the CPU load is less
than 20% for 2 minutes it decreases the FSB until CPU load is greater than 20% or until
min. FSB is reached. The FSB is also decreased if the CPU temp is greater than 45 degress (if
FSB down on MT is checked).
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 05:44   #33
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Help My system is frozen.

Asus a7v-133 w/ Athlon 1.4

The highest CPU speed I got from step 1 was 1466. That's with fsb 133 and multiplier at 11.0. The system wouldn't boot up at 11.5 and when I uped the voltage by .5 to 2.0 the monitor wouldn't turn on and the computer wouldn't shut off. I had to pull the plug which reset the bios to the minimum speed of 1024 I think? I am able to change voltage and multplier in increments of .5. I think the default vCore was 1.5.

So I took 1466 as my highest Mhz. On to step 2 I divided 1466 by 166 and got 8.8 which I rounded down to 8.5. When I restarted the system with 8.5 multiplier and 166 fsb the system froze. i.e. the monitor shut off and the computer wouldn't respond to the reset button or power switch. I unplugged it and plugged it back in but although the lights are on the computer, the monitor won't light up.

Help?!

Tim
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 08:23   #34
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well I did a quick search and found out about resetting the bios by using the cmos pins to clear the memory or something like that. Anyway it booted right up and I have taken the "Wuss" route for the moment and am just running my 1.4 at 1.46666666. I might get back to the process of overclocking but for the moment I'll probably just fantasize about my dream system rather than about pushing a few more mhz of power out of this old donkey.

Tim
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 13:06   #35
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1.4G AMD's aren't quite the OC fellows. Last of the line, and producing up to date the most heat of any AMD CPU...
unless you got some exotic cooling, you'd better not piush it. (they also didn't have thermal control yet)
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 13:11   #36
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,008
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

AJHYA - 1999Mhz
AXIA - 1980Mhz

swiftech MC462-A
http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/

__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 22:11   #37
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,008
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

old skool overclocking! just got this Tbird 1400 booted in my retrieved Abit KR7A ->
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2004, 06:04   #38
kristos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm somewhat confused with all the voltage settings in the bios:

ok cpu voltage is pritty obvious but then;
Vmem = Vdimm = DDR SDRAM voltage ?
what's chipset voltage for?

Also, when upping the FSB, it says in the article that when my comp freezes or gets a bluescreen, I have to up the memory voltage but when I'm trying to get the tightest ram timings, I'm supposed to set te memory voltage to max? Why even bother? Why not set te memory voltage to max right away and see what fsb you can reach with it, then try tighten the ram timings...

And another question: Do I just mix my testing results in the order that was described in the article or is there no specific order and do I just bench to see what multiplier*FSB//timings gets me the best score?
(With "in order" I mean first multi*FSB then timings or first timings, then multi*FSB?)
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2004, 06:14   #39
kristos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Oh crap, another thing I forgot to ask but I couldn't edit anymore (I'll register right after this )

Jmke: you said you set *Video Memory Cache Mode = disabled
that's the same as video ram cacheable = disabled ...right?

My guess is yes offcourse but I'm not 100% so I'd rather ask

PS: Anyone know a good site that explains bios settings really wel cuz' most manuals suck to say the very least and the manufacturers site's are usually no great help eather :/

It's to get a better understanding off the less obvious bios settings, what they do and what the best setting is performance wise.
Settings like in the background of this pic (under memory timings):
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2004, 08:29   #40
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kristos
Vmem = Vdimm = DDR SDRAM voltage ?
what's chipset voltage for?
yep, that's the DDR voltage
the chipset voltage obviously controls ... the chipset voltage

(c) Howstuffworks.com
Chipsets
Chipsets provide the support for the processor chip on the motherboard. The chipset is the heart of the computer since it controls and determines how fast and which type of processor, memory, and slots are used


when you seem to hit a wall in raising the FSB, and nothing works to raise the FSB (the CPU can't cope with the speed, higher vmem, looser timings) it's your chipset that can't keep up with the high FSB

Quote:
Originally posted by kristos
Why even bother? Why not set te memory voltage to max right away and see what fsb you can reach with it, then try tighten the ram timings...
that's the wrong way, sorry. there's nothing really wrong with raising the voltage from start, but start with the tightest timings. when you're raising the FSB and you can't get higher, then you have to loosen the timings to get higher. if you set your timings and voltage to the maximum right away, you don't know if it's your memory who's actually stopping you from raising the FSB because the voltage and timings are already at the maximum

most people prefer tight timings, so they start with tight timings. when their FSB is about at the limit with the highest timings, they loosen the timings to see if the FSB gets higher and to see if the FSB gain with looser timings is faster

Quote:
Originally posted by kristos
And another question: Do I just mix my testing results in the order that was described in the article or is there no specific order and do I just bench to see what multiplier*FSB//timings gets me the best score?
(With "in order" I mean first multi*FSB then timings or first timings, then multi*FSB?)
yeah, it's all about finding the fastest settings

Quote:
Originally posted by kristos
PS: Anyone know a good site that explains bios settings really wel cuz' most manuals suck to say the very least and the manufacturers site's are usually no great help eather :/
http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=hwf...rtme=link_desc
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom II 955 BE overclocking guide thorgal WebNews 0 22nd June 2009 09:04
AMD Announces Widespread Availability and Broad Global OEM Support for New Quad-Core jmke WebNews 0 13th November 2008 17:17
AMD K10 - Phenom Overclocking Guide Massman WebNews 0 18th June 2008 22:34
AMD GAME! Enables Console-like Simplicity for Mainstream PCs jmke WebNews 9 19th May 2008 21:51
AMD Introduces ‘AMD Business Class’, Designed With Business in Mind jmke WebNews 0 28th April 2008 10:33
Amd bios settings article Chiptek Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 4 4th September 2005 19:28
AMD Athlon 64 General Overclocking Guide jmke Articles & Howto's 3 26th May 2005 06:54
INFO: AMD/INTEL Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 29th October 2003 17:30
INFO: Abit KR7A(-R) Optimal Bios settings jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 1 25th February 2003 07:29
INFO: Abit KG7 Optimal BIOS settings jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 25th May 2002 16:34

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO