It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's
AMD Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide AMD Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


AMD Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27th November 2003, 06:45   #21
cowbite
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Your CPU is multiplier locked. Meaning, you cannot change multiplier, only the front side bus (FSB). There are methods of unlocking CPUS - some that are easy and some that put your cpu in serious peril if you mess up. I used the easiest and safest route and bought a speed-strip from www.speed-strip.com (actually I bought it somewhere else).
Review here : http://www.overclockercafe.com/Revie...c/Speed-Strip/

Provided your CPU's ID starts with "AXDA" (see website or review site) then you can use it. You just put it under the CPU as per instructed and it unlocks it. Then you can set your FSB as you like.
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2003, 22:47   #22
Tum0r
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is there a way so I can put 2 shortcuts on my sektop that will set my rig on low speed (downloading or surfing) or high (gaming ...) without having to go in nvdia system ultility and moving the slider along?

but at the same time changed the vcore (what I cant do with nvidia system utility but with 8rdaVcore)

Is this with reg files or? I dont hav a clue how these progs change what they change
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2003, 22:56   #23
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,008
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

get clockgen!
http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php

now support nForce2 chipsets, it allows you to make shortcuts to overclock to a certain,

you'd still need to manually adjust the vcore though :/
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2003, 23:59   #24
Tum0r
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'le do just that



ps. A good tweaked winXp pro should use xxx amount of ram? About 125mb is ok or can u do whole lot better?

I'm inpressed that clockgen can change with less than 1mhz but doesnt hav an advantage over nvidia system utitlity as I still hav to open clockgen and then load the saved config (same as Nsu)

Nsu can change the ram setting to and clockgen cant...

I was hoping to get shotcuts (hihg and low settings) on my desktop

I just noticed the pci goes up together with my agp speed
Thats not right?
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 06:28   #25
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hey i was wondering if there is any way to over clock my Compaq
Specs
AMD 2400 xp @1995
Unkown mem came with the rig (512mb)
80 gig hardrive(i know that this really does not apply to the OC accievable)
Compaq mobo
I have a duct to the cpu fan and 3 extra case fans i can keep the temp in the case about 2-3 degrees above room temp while playing UT 2k1 at all of the highest possible settings
Nvidia Quadro 750xgl
Could i flash it with a bios from another board by any chance i can overclock the Quadro with a tweak to change the mem and core speed. but not the voltage.
So is there any way to get an overclock out of this setup any help would be greatly apreciated thaxs to all that will help
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 17:42   #26
Tum0r
 
Posts: n/a
Default

clockgen or better yet nvidia system ultility would work for u

about the unknown ram: dl aida wich can id the ram pc2700 or higher will be most likely

u can also find a very usefull guide here @[M!
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 17:53   #27
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,008
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Compaq motherboard.. compaq usually uses their own layout, bios and software, meaning that tweaking/overclocking on these PC's is most likely impossible :/
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 03:51   #28
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

srry the last post i made was about the compaq OC and it is not 2K1 it is 2K3 unreal tournemnet
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 04:04   #29
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well is there any way that i could flash the bios to say abit or something like that i am gettin gnew stuff for x-mass

Thermaltake Xaser III case
Corsair Pro Series 512MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
AMD Barton 2500+
Danger Den RBX water block
Soyo Dragon KT 600 chip set
Radeon 9800XT 126

If i get this what do u think my benchmarks will be
if i over clock the barton to say 2.5 i also might get a 256 watt pelteir so then i will have some major cooling

thanks to all that will post o and i am still wondering about any way to OC my compag that i have now. thanxs to the ppl that have already posted about this
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 02:24   #30
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i would think that u could if u found a bios of around the same size and supported the same stuff. It should be doable but it would be risky beacuse u might fry ur mobo or worse
DO IT AT UR OWN RISK
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom II 955 BE overclocking guide thorgal WebNews 0 22nd June 2009 09:04
AMD Announces Widespread Availability and Broad Global OEM Support for New Quad-Core jmke WebNews 0 13th November 2008 17:17
AMD K10 - Phenom Overclocking Guide Massman WebNews 0 18th June 2008 22:34
AMD GAME! Enables Console-like Simplicity for Mainstream PCs jmke WebNews 9 19th May 2008 21:51
AMD Introduces ‘AMD Business Class’, Designed With Business in Mind jmke WebNews 0 28th April 2008 10:33
Amd bios settings article Chiptek Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 4 4th September 2005 19:28
AMD Athlon 64 General Overclocking Guide jmke Articles & Howto's 3 26th May 2005 06:54
INFO: AMD/INTEL Optimal BIOS settings + Overclocking Guide jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 29th October 2003 17:30
INFO: Abit KR7A(-R) Optimal Bios settings jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 1 25th February 2003 07:29
INFO: Abit KG7 Optimal BIOS settings jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 25th May 2002 16:34

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:36.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO