It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
How much system memory do you have? How much system memory do you have?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


How much system memory do you have?
View Poll Results: Are you planning on visiting Cebit 2005 ? Or another Tech show?
Yes I'll visit Cebit 2005 3 17.65%
No; but I will visit another show (add comment) 2 11.76%
Nope, not interested/ no resources 12 70.59%
Voters: 17. This poll is closed

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th December 2004, 18:18   #11
kristos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1gig (I think corsair xms 3500 v1.1 right now) and pleased with it.
defenately an improvement over 512 in some games.

although that once I can spare the money, I'll get me a gamepc that I won't' start messing with and I'll defenately have 2gig in it. mucho better for mmorpg games
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 18:34   #12
Dentnvr6
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@JMKE: because I love this ram, but doesn't wonna go above 250htt and doesn't accept anything above 2 cas latency.
okay; would like to have both!
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 18:36   #13
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

"@JMKE: because I love this ram, but doesn't wonna go above 250htt"

memory dividers on NF3 work superbly
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 18:42   #14
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

512MB It's still good enough. But if I make an upgrade to A64 I will also but 1GB ram
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 19:40   #15
agent #2
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1 GB OCZ platinum 3200 rev 2.

Makes a diffrence in loading times imo.
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 21:06   #16
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1 gig kingston value
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 21:43   #17
Magnum_
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1gb
Is there much difference noticeable when you put more memory in?
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 22:05   #18
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

only when you like to have more apps open at the same time + run games like D3/FarCry/HL2
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 22:19   #19
BZRK
 
Posts: n/a
Default

512MB Corsair PC2100
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2004, 22:37   #20
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

512mb PC2700 Apacer & 256mb PC2700 Kingston

pc is gettin' old
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair® Launches Advanced Cooling Options for Dominator™ and Dominator GT Memory jmke WebNews 0 14th May 2009 09:48
Patriot Memory Releases 16GB microSDHC Flash Memory Card jmke WebNews 0 13th February 2009 14:15
Corsair Memory powers “World’s Fastest PC” jmke WebNews 0 21st November 2008 10:03
Patriot Releases New Viper Series Gaming Memory with EPP2.0 jmke WebNews 0 18th June 2008 17:20
Vista System Memory Concerns jmke WebNews 0 17th November 2006 07:53
INFO: overclocking DDR2 memory list jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 15th March 2006 10:04
Corsair Unveils new PC2-8500 and PC-4400 memory at Cebit 2006 jmke WebNews 0 6th March 2006 15:49
COOL Water-Cooling System from Corsair and Not a Word about Memory Sidney WebNews 0 31st July 2005 21:17
Rambus Demonstrated XDIMM Memory System at IDF jmke WebNews 0 14th September 2004 09:27
List of fixes included in Windows XP Service Pack 2 jmke WebNews 1 17th August 2004 15:03

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:10.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO