It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Reboot Ahoy : 340watt not enough? Reboot Ahoy : 340watt not enough?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reboot Ahoy : 340watt not enough?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th November 2002, 19:23   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,737
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Reboot Ahoy : 340watt not enough?

I'm having the strangest experience ,
a couple weeks back I changed the mobo & cpu of my Multimedia PC

currently it houses

ASUS P4PE
P4 2.26Ghz
256Mb DDR
R8500 AIW DV
SB Audigy
PCI SCSI card

2x 7200rpm HD's (ata66&ata100)
1x 16speed DVD
1x disk drive

I can boot the machine just fine a make all the adjustments I want in my BIOS.

But whenever I try to boot into Windows , it starts cold booting @ random

Using these numbers & the 56Watt specs for a P4 2.26

I end up with ~251Watt used.

the PSU is a Chieftec 340Watt, but It "seems" it can't cope with the power requirements of the P4


ps: 2.8+Ghz folding station of course down 24/24 :/
I hope that the problem will be fixed saturday when I will buy biCker's 450Watt PSU
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 28th November 2002, 19:38   #2
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

strange...

you've tried em on another computer?
 
Old 28th November 2002, 20:05   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,737
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

"em" ?

what "em"? :-)

anywayz
very strange things
It might be the CPU who is screwed up

I removed the SB, SCSI, the DVD and 1 HD.
started back up, same things keeps happening

but now!
I up the vcore of the cpu to 1.77v
and it is stable.
folding away at 100% usage
CPU temp @ 56C
and running @ 150x17

anything below that voltage = random reboots at no matter what speed (also at default 2.26)



CPU ran at 2.760Ghz for some time now @ 1.70v vcore.. never went above that

now it doesn't work at the same voltage/speed

ARGHL
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 28th November 2002, 20:32   #4
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

u've tried the PSU on an other computer?
5v rail ok?

otherwise-->cpu fvx0red
 
Old 28th November 2002, 20:47   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

The easiest thing to do (10 min work) would be to put another PSU in it and see what happens.

I'm sure you have a 250W Aopen lying around ....
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 28th November 2002, 21:02   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,737
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

CPU not even stable @ 2.25ghz now

not even when pushing 1.85v

argh
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 28th November 2002, 21:16   #7
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

the general replaces em for only 15

he's also supplying me ram,
512mb DDR pc 2100 cl2.5 Twinmoss for only 135

(borrowed some cash from my 'bro until the beginning of next month )
 
Old 28th November 2002, 21:26   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,737
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TeuS
the general replaces em for only 15
huh? what ? where how ?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 29th November 2002, 07:56   #9
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

el general = in close contact with intel :grr:

with his function, he can E.G. replace a dead cpu with a new one, as long as it isn't broken in two, totally scorched or so

don't ask me how he does this!

contact him @ the SG forum
it's even possible that he gives you a replacement cpu while he's getting a new one!
 
Old 29th November 2002, 09:00   #10
Zinzin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I guess the psu is to blame here.

I have the same mobo but with a P4 2.53, 512 DDR, gf4 ti4200, 7200 rpm hd, dvdrom + writer (+sb live!, but i doubt this requires a lot of power )
My psu is an enermax 350W, which should be enough. For some unknown reason, my 12V line does never reach 12V tho, it's more like 11.4-11.6V when under full load... Other V lines are quite right tho.

My guess it's either the psu that can't cope or the mobo that returns faulty stats readings.
In a review ( http://www.3dxtreme.org/Soltek_sl-85DR3p1.shtml ) they claim the asus P4PE returns a CPU temperature that is 9 to 10 degrees over the real value (compared with other mobo's), maybe the V lines are not correct either ?

To test this (and because a needed a stronger PSU for my server anyway), I bought a antec true power 480W PSU, which I'll go and get shortly. I'll replace the enermax with it and replace the server psu (a mere 250W) with the enermax.
I'll keep you posted
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Geforce 8800GTS spotted in the wild - benchmarks ahoy jmke WebNews 1 7th November 2006 00:18
ASUS M2N32 AM2 Motherboard Pics - Heat Pipe Cooling Ahoy jmke WebNews 2 13th May 2006 00:16
The Creative X-Fi Scandal - Popping and crackling noises ahoy! jmke WebNews 11 5th May 2006 19:24
Energy Sails: Chips Ahoy! Sidney WebNews 3 18th September 2005 19:14
6800GT complete screen corruption & reboot SuAside Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 8 11th February 2005 11:23
reboot loop hell, help, can't stop it from rebooting bdx007 Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 7 24th July 2004 00:17
format + win98se install => reboot ...systeemfiles beschadigt deronny Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 3 4th January 2003 02:02

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:58.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO