It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
my barton is a fre'kin T-bred my barton is a fre'kin T-bred
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


my barton is a fre'kin T-bred
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th April 2003, 10:10   #11
Gigamoller
 
Posts: n/a
Default

maybe u should flash your bios , my asus A7N8X didnt support bartons too in the beginning, but with a simple bios flash it does
 
Old 13th April 2003, 18:28   #12
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

okay, flashed BIOS yesterday. still no 512Kb cache.

but the guy who helped me said there were bartons with only 256Kb cache. is he right or does he mean a T-bred B ???
 
Old 14th April 2003, 00:03   #13
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

uhm afaik Barton = 512kb cache.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 14th April 2003, 03:42   #14
anes
 
Posts: n/a
Default

maybe your version of wcpuid doesn't recognize the barton, and misreads the cache
 
Old 14th April 2003, 11:12   #15
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

no, it's the latest version I DL'ed from their site.

ya well, I'm just going to live with this cpu.

And I'm thinking of also looking for some HO cooling. (I'm here at a lan-pary with like 30comps now.) And I guess 58 isn't that good.

thx again guys.
 
Old 15th April 2003, 20:45   #16
Bleam
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just FYI , AMD has 2 AMD XP 2800+'s!
there is a 256k one (2.25GHz)
and there is the Barton one (2.0GHz) with 512k
you prolly paid alot for yer AMD XP 2800+ (FSB333, 256k, non barton)
 
Old 15th April 2003, 21:29   #17
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yea, I know that.


I ordered a barton, but it's a T-bred.

ya well, got my money back. I'm pleased.
 
Old 15th April 2003, 21:35   #18
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

a free T-bred?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 17th April 2003, 18:57   #19
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nah, just the difference.

don't know how much it was. (my paretns took the money since they payed half.)

and I hate the duwbass who builded my comp. (couldn't do it myself for personal reason reson)

I wanted AS3 and an alpha pal ot SLK-900

he: volcano + 2 coolinbg paste is good enough. --> 60 !!!

replaced it with AS3 --> 55
 
Old 19th April 2003, 15:51   #20
JaNeBa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ya well, I'm pleased right now.

going for HO when I have the money.

 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Barton ec8or In Demand 17 17th December 2004 04:24
OC amd3200+ barton ford Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 8 13th October 2004 06:26
Sempron 2600+ vs Mobile Barton 2600+ jmke WebNews 0 31st August 2004 15:21
Killer barton & prometeia mach 1 ZaVkE For Sale 3 3rd April 2004 09:48
unlocking athalon 2600+ barton core mentyl Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 3 24th February 2004 04:06
hulp bij oc barton 3000+ kipni Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 19 16th January 2004 18:54
OC Barton 2500+ Need advise Makaveli7 Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 11 9th December 2003 11:19
ECS K7S5Apro + Barton 2500+ BlackRabbit General Madness - System Building Advice 2 19th October 2003 16:58
Barton 2500+, should I buy? st0nedpenguin Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 4 29th August 2003 16:33
2600+ or barton 2500+ kipni Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 14 26th August 2003 09:18

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:56.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO