It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
mobo problem? mobo problem?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


mobo problem?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th October 2007, 20:43   #1
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
Default mobo problem?

on a brandnew pc (not mine), when i boot, i get bios/post and then i simply get a blinking " _ " at the top of the screen (rather than the standard "no operating system detected, no bootable disk etc)... any brilliant ideas?

- first boot after assembly, i hadnt plugged in a kb or mouse, but it did boot alright, telling me there was no OS installed & no bootable disk. fine, normal behavior.
- i turn it off, second boot, put the windows disk in. goes into install mode.
i forgot the kb, so i plug it in now. no response after plugging in the keyboard. ****. reboot.
- third reboot with the kb connected, does not go into install mode. just hangs after bios/post, blinking " _ " top of the screen.
- fourth reboot. same thing.
- fifth, i go into bios. i can use the kb in bios, so that's not the prob.
- sixth reboot, no response after bios/post, just " _ "
- i think, **** it, and disconnect everything & clear CMOS. that'll teach 'em.
plug everything back in, configure the BIOS date/time/etc and reboot, same problem. just a blinking underscore.
- repeat blinking underscore x1000
- started looking around and found it might be a hdd error. so i disconnect power & sata from the hdd & when i reboot now, i get the standard windows install/boot thing, only of course he doesnt find the hdd (since it's not connected).

any ideas (except a somehow borked HDD or a potentially fubared mobo)?
 
Old 12th October 2007, 20:56   #2
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

update: burned a bootable SeaTools CD from Seagate to test the hdd. same problem. wont even go into boot mode if the HDD is connect, just the blinking underscore...

update 2: plugged the Sata drive into my own computer (with and without 1.5gb/s jumper). no dice. blinking underscore of death!

Last edited by SuAside : 12th October 2007 at 21:18.
 
Old 12th October 2007, 22:47   #3
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I would suspect your RAM. Since this is your first build the RAM may simply not be getting enough voltage to run properly, but you should manually set all of the RAM settings yourself just to check.
 
Old 12th October 2007, 23:17   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
update 2: plugged the Sata drive into my own computer (with and without 1.5gb/s jumper). no dice. blinking underscore of death!
so HDD screwed up?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 13th October 2007, 07:06   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
easypanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,823
easypanic Freshly Registered
Default

Did you set the HD as boot disk? If so, add it not as boot disk.

I suspect memory too, had same problem one week ago...
easypanic is offline  
Old 13th October 2007, 14:21   #6
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by easypanic View Post
Did you set the HD as boot disk? If so, add it not as boot disk.
I suspect memory too, had same problem one week ago...
yeah, ran it twice as a boot disk (unplugged all my other drives when i checked on my own pc, since i was going to check it with Seatools (boots into FreeDOS).

i'll plug it into my own pc as a slave & see what happens.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmke View Post
so HDD screwed up?
think so. i'm currently installing on a different HDD and everything is running smooth.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kougar View Post
I would suspect your RAM. Since this is your first build the RAM may simply not be getting enough voltage to run properly, but you should manually set all of the RAM settings yourself just to check.
well, since everything is just peachy with another HDD, i doubt it's a RAM problem.
i'll check voltage when i need to reboot next time.
 
Old 13th October 2007, 14:47   #7
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well now, this is strange.

when i plug it in as a slave, it just says it's an unpartitioned drive, but works just fine.

i'm starting to think that the problem was simply that there was a partial or corrupted boot section on it and that the motherboard kept hammering it, thus becoming stuck before going to the secondary boot drive (in this case the SATA DVD-RW).

currently checking the drive for errors, but coming up zilch for now... looks like it came back alive.

pretty annoying problem to have if you dont have a second pc to hook it up to. thanks for reminding me to try & hook it up as a slave (or i'd probably get ****ed up the *** during the RMA process).
 
Old 13th October 2007, 15:09   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

try a low level format, that usually solves partition probs
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 14th October 2007, 10:46   #9
SuAside
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmke View Post
try a low level format, that usually solves partition probs
wasnt even needed. just had to make it an active partition for the problem to go away. just did a quick partition (no need for low level format).
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
combining two 3 lead fans to one mobo fan connection hewo Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 7 10th June 2007 19:39
HOWTO: Troubleshoot Any Networking Problem jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 15th February 2006 13:33
Popped caps got me looking for a new mobo. FreeStyler General Madness - System Building Advice 10 18th October 2005 18:56
Problem with new mobo Abit KV8 pro dorfke Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 6 4th October 2004 22:23
gf4 card problem Vorda Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 1 9th August 2004 23:20
Fried Mobo or Video Card???? 1jonnyz Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 10 5th February 2004 08:55
Help needed: R9800pro problem FoRCe Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 22 13th January 2004 15:02
Where is the mobo temp. sensor located? GiantKiller Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 4 15th June 2003 13:52
the 333mhz problem kipni Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 0 22nd May 2003 14:47
mobo doesn't start up biCker Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 16 18th September 2002 13:23

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:52.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO