It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
4 sticks of ram doesnt work 4 sticks of ram doesnt work
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


4 sticks of ram doesnt work
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd May 2007, 18:06   #1
elkristo
 
Posts: n/a
Default 4 sticks of ram doesnt work

I just bought these 2x512mb OCZ DDR PC-3200 Rev 3 Dual Channel
to add to my current 1 gig (CORSAIR TWINX PRO 1024MB (2x512) 400MHz DDR PC3200 CL2 + LED ) . I put in all four sticks but the system doesnt boot. The two set of ram will work separately but not together. I know know why it doesnt work. Can some one help? Thanks.

specs
 
Old 2nd May 2007, 18:11   #2
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Corsair memory is very picky when it comes to running together with different ram. It might be that you cannot run them together at all.

A BIOS update is all I can think of as solution.
 
Old 2nd May 2007, 22:50   #3
sandstorm
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you try them each paired up in one of the channels each?
Did you check if the maximum numbers of ranks your motherboard supports? (this is maybe more a server issue)
And like rutar mentioned, did you try upgrading your bios?
 
Old 3rd May 2007, 19:09   #4
elkristo
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My mobo is a DFI nf4-sli dr, and the OCZ ram's are in the yellow slots and the cosair in the orange slots, i will try a bios update
 
Old 3rd May 2007, 19:17   #5
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

1) Clear CMOS 2) Use one module or one pair 3) set to 2T CPC 4) reboot, if works 5) install remaining 2 modules.

4 sticks could only be run with 2T.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 3rd May 2007, 20:49   #6
elkristo
 
Posts: n/a
Default

how can i clear cmos?
 
Old 3rd May 2007, 22:01   #7
sandstorm
 
Posts: n/a
Default

A guess on your mobo is't going to be a jumper.
 
Old 4th May 2007, 02:17   #8
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

http://www.dfi.com.tw/Upload/Product...4%20SLI-D1.jpg

The red 2-pin jumper on the right of the battery at the left bottom corner of the board. Move the jumper from current position to the other side to reset. Make sure to put in back to the original position, you are done.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Super Talent Project X DDR3-1800 2x1GB RAM Sidney WebNews 0 7th December 2007 17:32
Identity Theft at Work piotke WebNews 0 27th June 2006 21:29
INFO: List of RAM with Winbond UTT chips jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 2 29th May 2005 18:16
SLI won't work with Microsoft Windows 2000 Sidney WebNews 0 16th May 2005 18:53
INFO: RAM List: What Chips on what Memory jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 3 23rd April 2005 18:13
RazoTech RAM MOD jmke WebNews 0 17th March 2005 23:25
Ram bottleneck? Desert Eagle Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 1 21st November 2004 17:42
mobo can't get passed 250fsb with ram 1:1 kr15t0f Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 25 6th November 2004 09:11
RAM - Memory Technology Overview jmke WebNews 0 28th September 2004 10:58
TK: Twinmos Single Sided Ram 128mb PC133 The_Loserkid Mad Bargains 0 31st December 2003 10:19

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:44.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO