It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Everest can't run benches Everest can't run benches
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Everest can't run benches
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th June 2009, 08:41   #1
supershanks
 
Posts: n/a
Default Everest can't run benches

I've got an issue that's effecting Everest. I can't run any benches. tests hangs as shown
I can't close anything, have to use task manager. This will terminate the main programme & the bench screen, but the everest process is left running & will only close with a restart of the pc
I'm using Vista 64
I had been running with a DFI LANPARTY JR 790GX-M3H5 & Phenom II x4 955 then switchrd to an Intel build I7 920 with a Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P all drivers etc., had seemed top upddate fine the only issue I have is this.
I read about deleting everest .ini but can't see one in the folder.
I've tried several everst 5.0 versions from new folders with same result.

Have tried a new install on a different partition & everest runs as normal. Would be great if there's a fix that anyone can think of as it would save me a hell of a lot of installing
Switching between Intel & AMD & vice versa is something i'll probably be doing regularly.

Wondered if anyone else has had similar issues
 
Old 8th June 2009, 00:56   #2
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I use a Core i7 920 with the UD5, not had any trouble running Everest. Have you used Prime95 and LinX to test your system for stability, specifically the memory?
 
Old 17th June 2009, 09:25   #3
supershanks
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yes stability is fine just benches don't run
 
Old 17th June 2009, 11:30   #4
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supershanks View Post
I read about deleting everest .ini but can't see one in the folder.
everest.ini should be in the everest root folder ... maybe it's hidden ?
 
Old 17th June 2009, 15:26   #5
supershanks
 
Posts: n/a
Default

posted a thread over on http://www.lavalys.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=4208 in the end only option seems to be a fresh install. Given the CPU-Z issue I have a strong suspision it's ati stuff.

 
Old 18th June 2009, 02:45   #6
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supershanks View Post
posted a thread over on http://www.lavalys.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=4208 in the end only option seems to be a fresh install. Given the CPU-Z issue I have a strong suspision it's ati stuff.
What CPU-Z issue are you having? This gets my attention because CPU-Z randomly refuses to function/load properly and I have no idea as to why... not just limited to CPU-Z but also CrystalCPUID as well. If CPU-Z stops functioning properly, then CrystalCPUID will not display any system information either. Using a GTX 260 and not ATI hardware though...
 
Old 18th June 2009, 09:01   #7
supershanks
 
Posts: n/a
Default

when you ran CPU-Z it got to the 4~5th loading bar & hung. CPU-z support were red hot though & helped me sort it. I found that the DMI needed to be set to 0 (disabled) in the CPU-z.ini ran fine then, only with no info in ther mobo tab. Again this was caused by a driver issue or something. On a clean install it had no isssues.

the same bug effected any utility that uses CPU-Z engine. OCCT hung for the same reason, but couldn't be debugged in the same way.
 
Old 18th June 2009, 09:56   #8
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If drivers are the problem it might be worth removing all the non-standard drivers on your installation and install only that latest (or an older version if the latest versions are causing the problem) drivers.
 
Old 18th June 2009, 10:29   #9
supershanks
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well from my findings yesterday the favourite culprit is tha ati CCC and drivers, which caused cpu-z to hang again yesterday on the 2nd machine.
The everest issue has been cured all be it painfully by a fresh install. It's not the OS install that takes the time, it's installing all you favourite apps etc., again that's the @*?# pain.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FSP Group and Fortron Source Announce Everest 85Plus series jmke WebNews 0 11th December 2009 11:48
FSP Everest 80Plus 400W PSU review jmke WebNews 0 22nd September 2009 10:17
SLI licensed to run on X58 mainboards from ASUS, EVGA, MSI, Gigabyte and DFI jmke WebNews 0 22nd October 2008 13:22
FSP Everest 1010w Power Supply jmke WebNews 0 4th August 2008 19:51
Crytek claims new title "Crysis Warhead" will run HQ on Ä400 PC jmke WebNews 4 20th June 2008 07:29
Futuremark Vantage DX10 run on ATI 3870X2 and NVIDIA 9800GX2 jmke WebNews 0 28th April 2008 09:13
EVEREST Home Edition 1.52 jmke WebNews 5 8th November 2004 14:51
How To Setup And Run Dual LCD Monitors jmke WebNews 0 11th October 2004 14:32
MS Windows XP 64-bit Edition Does not Run on Intelís 64-bit Chips jmke WebNews 2 14th July 2004 15:37

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:55.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO