It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Stuck Stuck
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Stuck
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th January 2004, 11:05   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Stuck

Well i am not an overclocker but atleast i tryed it .

Setup :
_______

- AMD XP2400+ TB - Epox 8RDA+ rev 1.1 - 2*256 Corsair Pc3200 (XMS I think).

First thing i did was looking how far my fsb would go , went over 200 but i took 200.

I increased my VCore to 1.75V (in .jpg its wrong vcore).
Set my mp to 11.

11*200 = 2200mhz

I booted , but couldn't run 3dmark2001.

So I think the ram is slowing me down , but i don't know nothing about ram and stuff and steppings and how far i can increase my ram voltage.

Ram :
____

Freq. : 200.5MHZ
FSB : DRAM = 5:6
stepping = 2.5-3-3-8





thx
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 9th January 2004, 11:27   #2
Tarantula
 
Posts: n/a
Default

first of al, set your devider too 1/1 , 2/2 , 3/3 , 4/4 , 5/5 or 6/6 so that your RAM runs at the same speed as your FSB = better performance with AMD, seccondly, when running 3dmark2001, does it suddenly give a bluescreen and a reboot, or does it just exit 3dmark back to windows?
 
Old 9th January 2004, 11:31   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

just goes back to windows.
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 9th January 2004, 11:35   #4
Tarantula
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hmmm, if it was your RAM which could not handle the speed and timings, you'dd get an error message(bluescreen)

up that Vcore 1 step, maybe that will help, or if it is your vidcard which is clocked too high or is getting not enough power, clock it down a bit, dunno, trial and error

edit: I envy your 12V line
 
Old 9th January 2004, 11:43   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tarantula
hmmm, if it was your RAM which could not handle the speed and timings, you'dd get an error message(bluescreen)

up that Vcore 1 step, maybe that will help, or if it is your vidcard which is clocked too high or is getting not enough power, clock it down a bit, dunno, trial and error

edit: I envy your 12V line
Where is that devider located because i don't know what i need to change.

My videocard is Aopen Gf4Ti4200 128MB @250/550 mhz (standard).
how can i up my power for my vidcard ??.

LOL my 12V isn't good , well bought my supply with my Aopen case HB600 or something like that
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 9th January 2004, 11:58   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

Mhh put my mem on this : 2.5-4-4-9 CPU @2200MHZ FSB@200(score 10255)

Run 3Dmark2001 and some images are shocking and i got a lower score then this setup XP2400+ @ 166FSB ram timings : 2.5-3-3-8 (score 11700)


But can it be because of some processes are running in the background ?
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 9th January 2004, 12:04   #7
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Put your memory timings on auto (not SPD) and they should be synch with the FSB. Else you might want to set it to a 1:1 divider.
This should be in the same menu as the CPU settings. But you might have to put your ram to expert settings to activate it.

Try the following sequence:
www.memtest86.com, run this memtest too see if your memory is giving problems.
www.mersenne.org, Run prime95 torture test for an hour (or even better a day) should give you most, if not all CPU problems.
 
Old 9th January 2004, 12:16   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

its set to a divider 1:1

run 3dmark again , it freezed my image --> reset.
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 9th January 2004, 13:53   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

Pc freezed while he was doing some heavy work , so its the cpu right ?

CPU Vcore 1.81V.
CPU temp 40° Idle.
Mobo @ 23° idle.

Btw freestyler gonna do Prime later on and for that memtest you need a floppy and i don't have that

Any ideas ?
__________________
AMD Opteron 146@3ghz H2O Storm | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2*512MB Gskill LE | X800GTO˛@X850XT-PE | 2*250GB Hitachi | Modded Aopen H600B| Seasonic 600W | MX510@450HZ | 19\" TFT BenQ 937s+ |3DMARK2001
AMD XP2400+@2600+ | Epox 8rda+ | 2*256 Twinmos BH5 | Club3D 9600Pro | Maxtor 80GB + 200GB | server + moviestation |
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 9th January 2004, 14:04   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,998
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Memtest also comes as a bootable CDROM image
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fix for When Pinned Jump List Items Get Stuck in Windows 7 jmke WebNews 0 23rd October 2009 12:16
Intel Gulftown 6 cores 32nm stuck to DDR3 1066 jmke WebNews 0 25th May 2009 10:40
system is getting stuck frequently Bolded Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 2 30th March 2009 09:16
Stuck at 4GHz with the Phenom II X4 940... jmke WebNews 3 1st February 2009 02:33
Stuck at POST screen agent #2 Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 5 27th August 2006 11:16
WU's stuck ? Belgatom Site & Forum Feedback - Folding@Home 4 16th January 2003 23:47

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:03.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO