It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
Vista Not Playing Well With IPv6 Vista Not Playing Well With IPv6
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Vista Not Playing Well With IPv6
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th June 2007, 20:20   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Vista Not Playing Well With IPv6

We are seeing a number of applications that are IP-based that do not like the addressing scheme of IPv6,' says one user. 'We will send a print job to an IP-based printer, and the print job becomes corrupted. We're seeing this with Window's Vista machines. When IPv6 is installed, this happens without fail. As soon as we remove IPv6, all of our printer functions return to normal.

http://it.slashdot.org/article.pl?si...30227&from=rss
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2007, 20:35   #2
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

I have been lucky with Vista insofar; my OKI lan printer works flawlessly and the HP local/share also.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2007, 22:22   #3
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

printing in Vista sucks ... adding a network printer isn't possible via the normal way (Add Printer wizard or when seen in a network). The only way to add a network printer is by using the 'new hardware' wizard .
Printer is problematic too ... sometimes, instead of printing what has to be printed, it prints the header information of the print job .
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2007, 22:30   #4
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

It may well be with certain printers, which I don't know for sure. My OKI C5150n setup was 123 . Assign IP address and gateway, plug in RJ45, install LAN driver ..... done on both XP and Vista. Been running since Feb 5.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2007, 22:41   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

install IPv6 packet layer, that's the problem apparently
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compro intros VideoMate Vista H900F PCI Analog TV card jmke WebNews 0 19th February 2009 17:58
VideoMate Vista E850F PCIe Hybrid DVB-T & Analog TV/FM Card jmke WebNews 0 19th December 2008 09:47
Compro Launches VideoMate Vista E900F PCIe Dual DVB-T & Analog TV/FM Card jmke WebNews 0 25th August 2008 16:27
ATI Catalyst 8.8 Officially Released jmke WebNews 3 21st August 2008 09:04
Speed Up Network File Copying While Playing Audio in Windows Vista SP1 jmke WebNews 0 25th March 2008 11:07
A Second Shot: Windows Vista SP1 jmke WebNews 0 27th February 2008 21:50
Release notes for Vista SP1 - or things that will break your computer jmke WebNews 4 6th February 2008 12:03
Windows Vista Review, Part 3: Installing Windows Vista jmke WebNews 0 11th November 2006 10:36
Microsoft Unveils Windows Vista Product Lineup - 6 versions jmke WebNews 0 27th February 2006 12:24

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:51.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO