It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's
Howto Connect your PC to your TV (TV-Out in action!) Howto Connect your PC to your TV (TV-Out in action!)
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Howto Connect your PC to your TV (TV-Out in action!)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th February 2006, 03:41   #61
valter
 
Posts: n/a
Default connecting pc to tv

Hi,
I have to run about 20m to my Pal TV.
TV out is svideo.

I have had a thought that I would appreciate your feedback on.

Instead of running svideo or composite plus audio using separate wires or cat5 with baluns ( an expensive option ).
What about converting video and audio to an rf signal and running thru coax to a tuner.

This seems on the surgface to be a cheap practical option, but I'm probably missing something.
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2006, 03:48   #62
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Transmitter frequency (is missing) in VHF to receiver (tuner).
RF (radio frequency) requires a transmitter; and a receiver (tuner).
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2006, 04:55   #63
valter
 
Posts: n/a
Default Tv to pc

Thanks Lazy,

The composite/audio to rf converter I am looking at is powered and uses either channel 0 or 1.
Does this address your issue?
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2006, 05:32   #64
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

I am not sure what you are using exactly. However, TV reception is either; wireless turner (VHF or UHF), cable (satelite inclusive) and Svideo (direct).
Using PCI tv turner card from PC, and wireless transmision to TV which receives both audio and video signalsn from svideo input. Is this what to want to do?

If it is, I haven't tried. May be others can help.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2006, 06:54   #65
valter
 
Posts: n/a
Default tv to pc

Thanks Lazy,

What I am trying to do is take av signals from computer svideo/stereo then convey to a tv about 20m away.

I have explored using baluns to carry sound and video over cat5 cable,
so composite video and audio in and out, with cat5 in between.
Probably work ok but expensive.

My other thought is to use a converter to send composite video and audio to an rf channel. Send over coax to the tuner.
If this worked it would be a reasonable cost.

The reason I ask this is I have seen a lot of discussion re sending video over svideo etc, but virtually none on this idea. The reason for this might be it is impractical, if so I would like to understand why.

I appreciate your thoughts, maybe some others might have issues
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2006, 08:19   #66
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,996
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

I'm using a 10m svideo cable, quality is only average... image degrading is visible though
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 02:05   #67
valter
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,
I have done it and it works fine.
It seems to me that this old but reliable technology is a good way around the problem of sending an av signal to another room.
Thanks to those who raised issues.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2006, 00:59   #68
yenj69
 
Posts: n/a
Default tv resolution

I successfully connect tv to pc, however, the resolution of the tv is really blurry (but in color), you can hardly read a word; while the monitor remains very clear? what can I do to adjust the tv resolution? Please help~ Thanks~
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2006, 11:23   #69
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,996
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

well, a TV set is very low res and not meant to be used as a monitor;
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2006, 18:54   #70
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

You could try upgrading your cables, most of the time it's due to a bad cable. Also, if you have composite you might try s-video. People have seen remarkable differences between those two.
DUR0N is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scythe Launches Kama Connect PLUS with Card Reader and additional USB connectors jmke WebNews 0 17th April 2010 11:10
Scythe Announces Kama Connect 2 Universal SATA and IDE Multi Adapter jmke WebNews 0 14th April 2010 19:28
NVIDIA Fights Two Class Action Suits over GPU Failures jmke WebNews 0 15th September 2008 19:57
Connect 3D is gone jmke WebNews 4 22nd June 2007 12:53
Scythe Kama Connect HDD External SATA/PATA Connector jmke WebNews 0 30th August 2006 09:38
Scythe Kama Connect USB2.0 IDE & SATA External Adapter jmke Articles & Howto's 3 9th August 2006 16:11
HDA X-Plosion 7.1 DTS Connect Sound Card jmke WebNews 0 19th March 2006 02:43
HOWTO : home FTP setup Bosw8er FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 2 27th September 2005 17:12
Valve Takes Legal Action Against Cheaters? jmke WebNews 0 22nd June 2004 23:37
Howto Connect your PC to your TV Bosw8er WebNews 4 28th October 2003 23:22

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:01.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO