It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Site & Forum Feedback - Folding@Home
Some serious folding power, but down... Some serious folding power, but down...
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Some serious folding power, but down...
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th June 2004, 16:50   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default Some serious folding power, but down...

A friend of me, has a dual Xeon. This means HT *2 and thus 4 CPU's.

But he can't get it to work on all 4 of them, only one has full load. How can he make it run on all 4 ? Just a copy from the F éh folder wasn't enough...

And to say it with his words:

Quote:
da ding blijft emmeren over 1 instantie could be run at the time
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 9th June 2004, 16:58   #2
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Does Folding@home run on dual processor machines?

Yes, you can. Additional processors must run the console version (with the "-local" command-line argument if run on Windows). First, make additional directories for each processor and copy the FAH3Console executable file into each. Then configure them with the -config switch, filling in settings for each. It is very important to make sure that under the "Advanced Settings" option each copy is given a unique machine ID (from 1 to 8). The first copy will default to a machine ID of 1, so additional copies should be given IDs of 2, 3, 4, etc. Each may then be run out of their installed directory, using the -local switch on windows. Instances should be attached to different processors, using whatever mechanism your OS provides for this purpose (e.g. Task Manager on Windows).
 
Old 9th June 2004, 16:59   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

you rule !
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 9th June 2004, 17:01   #4
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

no actually I FAQ...
 
Old 9th June 2004, 22:15   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

change machine ID during setup and run with the -local tag to avoid the F@H looking at the registry for settings

vewwy easy, just look up "how to fold on HT CPU's"


under what name is this friend folding?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Launches New Power Series Power Supply Line jmke WebNews 0 14th October 2008 19:58
OCZ Technology Group Announces PC Power & Cooling's Adoption of ESA Sidney WebNews 0 6th November 2007 02:01
OCZ Announces the Highly-Anticipated PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1200 PSU jmke WebNews 0 4th October 2007 15:27
OCZ and PC Power & Cooling Join Forces jmke WebNews 5 27th May 2007 23:42
Nexus launches a new range of power supplies jmke WebNews 0 13th March 2007 10:02
Thermaltake announces semi passive 380/520W Dual Power Supply jmke WebNews 0 2nd December 2006 08:39
Cooler Master Real Power Power Supplies introduced jmke WebNews 1 1st July 2004 17:16
ACRyan launches Power Supply with removable cables and adjustable volt rails jmke WebNews 4 15th June 2004 19:08
VIA Vectro VT6205 World's First Low Power Certified, Hi-Speed USB2.0 Controller jmke WebNews 0 2nd March 2004 09:51

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:43.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO