It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
Western Digital's WD740GD with RAID-50 Western Digital's WD740GD with RAID-50
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Western Digital's WD740GD with RAID-50
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th December 2003, 09:44   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,577
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Western Digital's WD740GD with RAID-50

__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 11:06   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

I'll be getting two of these in raid-0 setup with my setup change in 04, the moment I go to socket 939.

performance wise it looks astonishing, and I'll use my "old" wd120BB-8MB cache as datadrive... that way you get over 200 gb tops, and I actually never need more than 100 coz I delete verything anyway
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 11:47   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,577
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

uke: @ RAID-0 for other use then a scratch disk.
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 12:20   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

RAID-0 can be used perfectly in a non-critical-important PC.
Excellent for home use. OS on raid-0, image OS + data on other disk.

Had raid-0 in homebox. 1 crash in 1 year, fixed in 5sec with a tool (think rbtool, posted it here somewhere).
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 12:54   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,577
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

sure, make an image of that XP Pro / Office / custom util install..
4-6gb

10 CD's!
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 13:15   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
sure, make an image of that XP Pro / Office / custom util install..
4-6gb

10 CD's!
Server on ... 1 CD
pc with full premium office (images incl.) - and about 20 other software-title's on ... 2 CD's

I don't know if you are aware, but an image makes use of compression :grin:
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 14:03   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,577
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bosw8er
compression :grin:

my custom install comes up with an image of 6GB.. full compression :ww:

only way to dump it or to restore is through a network ghostcast server! and it takes more then 5 min, believe you me.

don't compare you office WinXP+util install with that of a PC enthousiast.
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 09:38   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

my pc will use this raid0 array, it is a gamepc, I don't even use it daily.
My images tend to be below 4 gb tops uncompressed...
I'll ghost it on a WD 120 gb where movies/games and such are put

and if I lose data, so what, I just re-instore the ghost, I don't care, there's nothing of importance on that pc
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital's Caviar Black 2TB hard drive jmke WebNews 0 28th October 2009 13:12
Western Digital RE4-GP 2TB Enterprise Hard Disk in RAID 0 jmke WebNews 1 13th July 2009 14:54
Western Digital VelociRaptor Raid 0 jmke WebNews 0 19th December 2008 10:02
Western Digital VelociRaptor 10,000RPM Hard Disk in RAID 0 jmke WebNews 0 26th August 2008 16:50
Western Digital's VelociRaptor VR150 hard drive review jmke WebNews 5 23rd April 2008 07:34
Western Digital's RE2-GP hard drive Sidney WebNews 0 12th November 2007 21:47
Western Digital's RE2 750GB hard drive Sidney WebNews 0 24th September 2007 19:14
Western Digital Caviar RE2 Tweaked RAID 0 storage piotke WebNews 0 2nd July 2006 01:49
Western Digital Raptor WD740GD jmke WebNews 0 21st November 2005 20:02

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:09.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO