It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
Overclocking the G0 SLACR Q6600 to 4GHz Overclocking the G0 SLACR Q6600 to 4GHz
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Overclocking the G0 SLACR Q6600 to 4GHz
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th August 2007, 14:24   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default Overclocking the G0 SLACR Q6600 to 4GHz

Who doesnít love a highly overclockable CPU? There isnít many of us! Every once in a while we'll hear of a golden CPU from someone, this has been going on since the good ole' Celeron 300A days when 450MHz was a walk in the park. As time has gone on thereís been golden Athlons and Intel processors.

The latest processor to join the ranks of this highly competitive field is the Q6600 in the G0 form. With a lower stock voltage compared to the B3 stepping, along with a huge test field it seems clear that the G0 is a real winner.

http://www.tweaktown.com/articles/11...ghz/index.html
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2007, 14:29   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

The Q6600 is nowhere near Celeron 300A area, when you overclocked the 300A you actually noticed an improved performance for your PC, the Q6600 running at stock or 4ghz... no difference in majority of apps and games.
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2007, 14:45   #3
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

How much of those 640W can be accounted to the HD2900s?


and, 1.66V =P
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2007, 16:59   #4
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dunno. But if you want an idea... ~350watts is my usual load figure with a stock 8800GTS. After overclocking the Q6600 I am seeing a peak of ~460watts at 3.8Ghz + 1.46v. Clock speed raises the power draw + temps more than raising the volts will, interestingly.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2007, 17:11   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
thorgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,887
thorgal Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutar View Post
and, 1.66V =P
Yeah indead, this is not what I'd call a stable overclock. Anyway, I guess some of the G0 Q6600's do clock ok
__________________



thorgal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2007, 18:14   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmke View Post
The Q6600 is nowhere near Celeron 300A area, when you overclocked the 300A you actually noticed an improved performance for your PC, the Q6600 running at stock or 4ghz... no difference in majority of apps and games.
perfectly true...
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2007, 18:25   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Bottom line is if you cannot up the speed on today's processors, multi-core is simply a marketing scheme.

The same applies to graphic card, unless everyone owns a 30" screen. However, it will get most enthusiasts excited.

For 3D workstation, it does have the merit. Then, heavy 3D drawings are limited by memory size constraint and 64-bit OS is not widely supported.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2007, 18:36   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

same doesn't apply to GFX cards!! recent games need new GPU to run, simple as that.

If single core CPU goes to 5Ghz it will not push performance that much higher, as bottleneck is no longer memory bandwidth, raw CPU power, but disk transfer speed and VGA (for games).

if you want a seriously noticeable performance boost, install a RAM drive which gives you 2000MB/S at least read/write speeds, games loading times will again be limited to CPU power
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The TOP 3 MSI EU Overclocking Challenge battles in the Master Overclocking Arena 2008 jmke WebNews 4 7th November 2008 13:23
Asus AMD overclocking motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe released jmke WebNews 0 29th July 2008 16:13
MSI Overclocking Contest : Info & Howto Join jmke General OC-Team Forum 1 14th June 2008 19:44
Overclocking with Gigabyte P35C-DS3R and Intel Q6600 jmke Articles & Howto's 2 27th March 2008 21:09
[M] Overclocking with Gigabyte P35C-DS3R and Intel Q6600 jmke WebNews 1 27th March 2008 17:40
Intel Core2Quad Q6600 overclocking guide Sidney WebNews 0 15th November 2007 01:18
Q6600 g0 stepping SLACR!! JPQY For Sale 19 18th August 2007 20:42
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Overclocking Report jmke WebNews 3 26th July 2007 09:12
4Ghz CPU Power - Overclocking the P4 jmke Articles & Howto's 17 3rd April 2005 03:02
INFO: Motherboard, Memory, & CPU Overclocking Guide deeppow FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 3 16th November 2003 00:46

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:09.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO