It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
Intel's Sandy Bridge CPU to have up to 2 GPUs Intel's Sandy Bridge CPU to have up to 2 GPUs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Intel's Sandy Bridge CPU to have up to 2 GPUs
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th February 2010, 11:06   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Intel's Sandy Bridge CPU to have up to 2 GPUs

We were quite shocked to learn that Intel might be the first company to ever launch two GPUs on the same die. Not only does it look like Intel might be the first with monolithically integrated with the CPU and have Fusion before AMD, bit it might be the first “graphics” company to ever launch two GPUs on the same die.

According to Intel’s plans that were revealed to partners and industry insiders Sandy Bridge, brand new 32nm architecture will have one to two graphics cores on a monolithic die.

http://www.fudzilla.com/content/view/17576/34/
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2010, 16:20   #2
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Why?

Can hypothesize that these will hardly be any different than the current IGP found in 'dale processors, given would need to be extremely small, basic GPU cores to put 2 of them AND a dual-core CPU on a single die.

Sandy Bridge was going to be DX10 and use shaders, would make more sense to increase the shader count for performance rather than double the transistors for 2x GPUs?
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2010, 17:23   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

a high performance and low performance one? that auto-switches between the two when needed?
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2010, 19:00   #4
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On a single MCM package? Both "GPUs" would already be so small that it wouldn't matter appreciably...

The only reason I could see is for yield reasons, Intel can sell models with at least one working core. I think I'll take this report with a block of salt though.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel's Q1 Sandy Bridge processor line-up exposed jmke WebNews 0 11th August 2010 20:44
More Sandy Bridge performance numbers jmke WebNews 0 6th August 2010 08:34
Llano CPU power inferior to Sandy Bridge jmke WebNews 1 22nd July 2010 20:07
Intel to Ramp Up Sandy Bridge Aggressively on Desktop Market jmke WebNews 0 17th June 2010 00:00
A Look Into Intel's Next Gen Enthusiast Platform : Sandy Bridge E & Waimea Bay jmke WebNews 0 22nd April 2010 13:06
Desktop Sandy Bridge uses socket 1155 jmke WebNews 0 2nd March 2010 09:27
Sandy Bridge dual-core mobile CPU ~20 percent faster compared to Arrandale jmke WebNews 0 17th February 2010 12:40
Hood popped open on Intel's Clarkdale CPU: GPU and CPU Die Shot jmke WebNews 0 26th November 2009 09:50
Intel's "Anti AMD Fusion" Sandy Bridge CPU tapes out jmke WebNews 0 8th July 2009 13:04
NVIDIA GeForce Go 7 Series - The Notebook GPUs of Choice for Intel's Newest Centrino jmke WebNews 0 6th January 2006 02:27

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:32.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO