It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Would you change anything ? (AMD Built) Would you change anything ? (AMD Built)
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Would you change anything ? (AMD Built)
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd June 2010, 11:55   #1
pcolamar
 
Posts: n/a
Default Would you change anything ? (AMD Built)

Hi there,
I am looking for your help on the following.

I need a PC that can last for the next 4 years (at least)

It will be mainly used for:
- No Games
- Linux Ubuntu (no Win at all !)
- Office application (lot of)
- Light photoretouch
- Heavy Video conversion (AVI -> Mpeg) (ffMpeg, Avidemux, Handbrake...)
- Light Video editing (Handbrake, Cinelerra etc...)
- Light Audio conversion (MP3 - MP3) and (MP3 -AAC)
- It will also serve as small (private) webserver, maybe having 2 VMs running (Webservices and Office/Video conversion)
- Light overclock (for fun mainly)
- Budget € 600 (+/-)

from Alternate website I have come up with the following combination.

*CPUs Socket AM3 AMD Phenom II X6 1055T (to be Future-proof) (or, on the other extreme, Athlon x4 to save money but foreseen a future upgrade)
•Housing Midi TowerAntec Sonata III (500w) (would it be enough power ?)
•CardreadersCard Reader 54 in 1
•DVD-reWriters Serial-ATASamsung SH-S223L
•Motherboard Socket AM3ASRock 890GM PRO3 (USB3 and Sata6 future proof and easy OC)
•Harddisks 3,5 inch SATAWestern Digital WD5001AALS 500 GB (waiting for Sata6 disks)
•OCZ3G1333LV4GK, Gold LV DDR3-1333 OCZ DIMM 4 GB 2x2 Kit (would it OC ?)

I will recycle 2 x 250 GB HD (Western Digital) for back up purpose I have in my old PC and a PCI video capture card.

What do you thing or suggest to change?
Thanks
Palmer
 
Old 3rd June 2010, 12:31   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,697
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Howdy!

Quote:
- It will also serve as small (private) webserver, maybe having 2 VMs running (Webservices and Office/Video conversion)
Quote:
•OCZ3G1333LV4GK, Gold LV DDR3-1333 OCZ DIMM 4 GB 2x2 Kit
get a lot more memory, go for 8/12Gb if I were you, as VMs love memory.

Quote:
*CPUs Socket AM3 AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
lots of cores=excellent for VM/server & Video/audio conversion

Quote:
•Harddisks 3,5 inch SATAWestern Digital WD5001AALS 500 GB (waiting for Sata6 disks)
I would opt for fast SSD for OS/Apps, and larger SATA drive for storage (1tb)
__________________

Last edited by jmke : 3rd June 2010 at 12:35.
jmke is offline  
Old 3rd June 2010, 20:16   #3
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I agree, if you are running VMs (especially two) then 8GB would be better.

No reason to wait/pay a premium for SATA 3 (6Gb/s) hard disks, the interface won't matter unless looking at SSDs. I would recommend a SATA 2 SSD over a SATA 3 HDD, exactly as JMke already said.

An Antec 500W unit is a little close, but without a GPU and a light OC would be fine.
 
Old 3rd June 2010, 22:24   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,202
BlackRabbit Freshly Registered
Default

Mind the budget of 600EUR...
BlackRabbit is offline  
Old 3rd June 2010, 22:34   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,697
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

mind the requirements
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th June 2010, 10:54   #6
pcolamar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kougar View Post
I agree, if you are running VMs (especially two) then 8GB would be better.

No reason to wait/pay a premium for SATA 3 (6Gb/s) hard disks, the interface won't matter unless looking at SSDs. I would recommend a SATA 2 SSD over a SATA 3 HDD, exactly as JMke already said.

An Antec 500W unit is a little close, but without a GPU and a light OC would be fine.
Folks, if I drop the Sata6/USB3 (going to 785 boards) I might save only €30 that won't allow me to get more RAM (mind the budget !).
RAM increase (4Gb -> 8GB) will wait for next year :-)
On the contrary for € 5 more I can get a ASrock 880GExtreme3 (instead of the 890GMPro3), would you suggest me to change motherboard ?

P.
(Thanks so far)

Last edited by pcolamar : 4th June 2010 at 10:56.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Launches 45nm Triple Core Phenom II with DDR3 support jmke WebNews 0 9th February 2009 09:26
AMD Announces Widespread Availability and Broad Global OEM Support for New Quad-Core jmke WebNews 0 13th November 2008 16:17
AMD GAME! Enables Console-like Simplicity for Mainstream PCs jmke WebNews 9 19th May 2008 20:51
AMD Introduces ‘AMD Business Class’, Designed With Business in Mind jmke WebNews 0 28th April 2008 09:33
AMD Launches World’s First x86 Triple-Core Processors jmke WebNews 0 27th March 2008 15:16

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO