It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
wifi connection wifi connection
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


wifi connection
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd September 2006, 15:53   #1
Member
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default wifi connection

Due to the massive brick walls in my home and the distance from my router in kabinet (with internet access) my roompc has trouble keeping well connected, netword frequently falls out.
are these plugs working via the electricity lines a good way to solve this?
and does anybody have experience with them?
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 22nd September 2006, 18:04   #2
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

It worked in the phone modem days; and it should work now .... only an assumption no real experience with DSL highspeed line.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 22nd September 2006, 18:54   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,000
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

John has them.

If you have older electricity it will work at 10 mpbs or so, using a new infrastructure you'll be able to reach easily 50 mbps. Depending what type of course, but works fairy well from what I heard.
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 22nd September 2006, 19:31   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

Even Telenet digital TV works with that, so I should work for you Doc.
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 23rd September 2006, 05:53   #5
Member
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

John, what system do you use?
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 23rd September 2006, 09:13   #6
Member
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gamer
so I should work for you Doc.
well okay, what kind of work could you do?
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 23rd September 2006, 20:22   #7
the maniak
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I don't like the powerline system, from my experience from working on the telenet helpdesk (070) i never would install powerline for my own use.

the connection is easyly lost and the adapter are not that wel made, I get a lot of calls with broken adapters after a few months use.

they need to be in a power socket and not in a (don't know the english) verdeeldoos


and the reason that telenet uses them isn't a reason that it is a good system



there's only one thing that's reliable and that's a simple utp cable


 
Old 24th September 2006, 07:53   #8
Member
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

you can't put them in a verdeeldoos??
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 24th September 2006, 09:56   #9
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

what about wifi range extenders ?

if you have a USB wifi stick, you might go DIY : http://www.instructables.com/id/EQAR...HTHU/?ALLSTEPS
 
Old 24th September 2006, 10:21   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 692
[Bonbon] Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Senile Doctor
you can't put them in a verdeeldoos??
yes you can , but the ones with a switch or any kind of protection can cause problems ( lower speeds )
__________________
intelD820 (2*2.8), 1gb ram , 6600gt , lots of hdd
[Bonbon] is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EFF: San Francisco WiFi failed due to Google Shogun WebNews 0 27th April 2008 19:28
The ethics of "stealing" a WiFi connection jmke WebNews 0 4th January 2008 16:48
Cellphone modem ---> Wifi router? Darrell General Madness - System Building Advice 3 1st November 2007 14:12
Asus P5E3 Deluxe WiFi Motherboard Review jmke WebNews 0 24th October 2007 11:23
World record 5GHz WiFi connection spans 304km jmke WebNews 3 29th August 2007 09:28
75 year old grand mother gets world's fastest broadband connection: 40 Gbps jmke WebNews 0 12th July 2007 23:50
Abit Airpace WiFi PCI-E card jmke WebNews 1 24th June 2007 17:21
200m possible with wifi? RichBa5tard Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 25 1st October 2004 19:51
It's Final: No WiFi In "Grantsdale" Chipset jmke WebNews 0 26th September 2004 22:52
external connection problem uliXes Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 0 27th September 2003 21:25

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:58.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO