It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
standard vcore 1.85 standard vcore 1.85
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


standard vcore 1.85
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd October 2002, 14:33   #1
deronny
 
Posts: n/a
Default standard vcore 1.85

i bought a new mobo from gigabyte ga7vaxp with a kt400 chipset
and in the bios the vcore is standard 1.85 and i can only raise the vcore more and not lower it
so now i have a ax-7 heatsink with a papst nmgl but i think that's doesn't cool enough at that vcore
my full specs:amd xp1700+
gigabyte ga7vaxp kt400
pc 400 ram with samsung chips
2 * WD 80GB JB in raid0
albatron gf4ti4200
enermax 350watt psu
chieftec midi with 3 casefans
and blah and blah
any suggestions on what i should do
1leave it this way
2do something (what?)
 
Old 22nd October 2002, 15:00   #2
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Only option I see is installing a more poweful fan. Everything is assembled correctly (i can know, i did it ), so it's prolly a production error in either the mobo or the PSU. Try to increase cooling on the enermax PSU (there is a knob on the back, set it to high instead of low), if that doesn't work: install a more powerful fan. 1.85v and decent cooling (Thermalright AX7 == good cooling) won't kill your proc instantly, but I don't think it will do good on the long run...
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 22nd October 2002, 15:21   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

I would go into the Gigabyte forum/helpdesk/whatever to deal with this.
1.85V is 2 much when not OC'ing.
Flash BIOS with newest version ?
How high can you go btw ?
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 22nd October 2002, 16:32   #4
deronny
 
Posts: n/a
Default

haven't clocked yet
no point in doing so i guess until i get a better fan
will have a look on gigabyte thingies
tia deronny
 
Old 22nd October 2002, 17:08   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

how high can you go meaning: the vcore

1.85 -> ????
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 22nd October 2002, 18:49   #6
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

I thought options in bios were: default, +5%, +7.5% and +10% (currently set to default)

Current temps are 39C with AX7 & cheap and silent temp-controlled fan. Not bad for 1.85vcore.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 22nd October 2002, 20:30   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

wow, a real overclockersboard.

maybe faulty voltageregulater ?
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Old 23rd October 2002, 16:27   #8
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Question is: return it to funcomputer or not?
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 23rd October 2002, 22:44   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

have same mobo here for test
default voltage 1.750v

not able to change multiplier in bios ??? :/
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 23rd October 2002, 22:51   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Samsung PC3200 which worked fine in the MSI KT3 @ CL2 3-6-3 2T.

can't boot @ DDR400 with the gigabyte :/
no ram timing options in BIOS

what kinda mobo is this ? none tweakable? OEM mobo ?

just look at this speed
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Notebook manufacturers want standard power bricks jmke WebNews 0 7th July 2010 15:18
Aerocool S9 Standard PC Case Preview jmke WebNews 0 6th August 2008 09:39
Corsair brings the DOMINATOR heat-sink design to standard DDR2-800 jmke WebNews 1 30th October 2006 13:31
Running high VDIMM & low VCORE you risk to killing your Athlon 64 CPU jmke WebNews 7 22nd January 2006 21:29
BTX Standard Gradually Sees Market Adoption jmke WebNews 2 11th January 2006 20:25
PCI Gets Version Upgrade: 12-Year Old Standard Advances Further jmke WebNews 0 26th April 2004 16:21
Leadtek Calls VideoCards back: Quality standard not reached! jmke WebNews 0 3rd March 2004 10:19
Dell and H-P Back New Blu-Ray DVD Standard jmke WebNews 0 13th January 2004 13:03
Turbo pll for msi k7t 266 pro2 & Vcore troubles piotke Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 13 29th March 2003 19:09

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:08.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO