It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
RAID grrrr RAID grrrr
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


RAID grrrr
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th September 2006, 13:34   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

are you 100% sure you are using the correct driver?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th September 2006, 13:46   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

that board has both Intel raid and SilicionImage raid chips, the Silicon Image is 4 connectors , the Intel only 2.

most likely you are using the incorrect driver; try the silicon image one from this page http://www.abit-usa.com/downloads/dr...es=1&model=130


try the Intel Application Accelerator RAID Driver or the SiliconImage one(s)
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th September 2006, 13:50   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

try the Intel RAID driver then, the disk you downloaded doesn't hold the drivers I think, it's only for config
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th September 2006, 13:57   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

from my link, download the " Intel Application Accelerator RAID Driver" , unzip the contents of the .zip to the root of a floppy and use it during the XP setup
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th September 2006, 14:17   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

hmm :/

try http://www.pcworld.no/index.cfm?fuse...DB5&download=1
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th September 2006, 14:36   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

You will be prompted to Please insert the disk labeled Manufacturer-supplied hardware support disk into Drive A: When prompted, insert the floppy disk containing the following files: IAAHCI.INF, IAAHCI.CAT, IASTOR.INF, IASTOR.CAT, IASTOR.SYS, and TXTSETUP.OEM and press the Enter key.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th September 2006, 14:38   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

jackpot!

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=13173

Quote:
I'm using an IC7-Max3 motherboard which contains 4 SATA ports controlled by a Silicon Image 3114 chip as well as 2 other SATA connections controlled by the ICH5R southbridge. I currently have two SATA hard drives in RAID0 on the Intel controller. Installing Windows to disks on either the Intel or SI controllers requires an "F6" driver before the disks are even visible to the OS. Just to cover all the bases, I added both the SI and Intel drivers to this CD.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th September 2006, 18:10   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

you don't need to follow those instructions by the letter; you only need to download these files : ftp://aiedownload.intel.com/df-suppo...aar353_enu.exe

The first thing to do is obtain the driver files that we need. AFAIK Silicon Image doesn't provide generic drivers on their website; you have to go to the mfg of your particular board. I got mine from Abit here. There are a couple places to get the ICH5R drivers. You can get them out of the Intel Application Accel. package, the Intel "F6" diskette creation utility, or your OEM. Since we're trying to avoid using a floppy strike the diskette utility and let us use the IAA Package.

after you extracted the IAA package, place these files on a floppy:

iastor.sys
iaStor.cat
iastor.inf
txtsetup.oem

done.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 4th September 2006, 19:17   #9
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try nLite, it allows to integrate drivers in the setup (and change lots of other things).
Normaly it should work, but a while ago (v0.7x ? ) it caused loads of read/write errors during setup.
 
Old 5th September 2006, 21:30   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,739
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

great news

remember that RAID 1 only protects against HDD failure , not data corruption or software error. if your purpose is to just create a fail safe for your "my documents" folder, a simply copy/paste/replace script from C: to D: will work out more effectively
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accordance ARAID 2200-GP RAID 5.25" Bay jmke WebNews 0 4th February 2009 15:20
SilverStone DS351 External RAID HDD Storage jmke WebNews 0 1st June 2007 13:39
Build a Cheap and Fast RAID 5 NAS jmke WebNews 0 2nd August 2006 08:58
The RAID 6 Storage Bodyguards jmke WebNews 0 2nd January 2006 23:25
Chipset Serial ATA and RAID performance compared jmke WebNews 0 8th December 2005 11:11
XFX's Revo64 Serial ATA RAID card Sidney WebNews 0 10th November 2005 16:08
Promise Technology Demonstrates RAID 6 And SATA 3G Solutions jmke WebNews 0 3rd March 2005 10:27
Epox makes noise about Raid 5 jmke WebNews 0 4th November 2004 13:21
VIA Announces the VIA VT6421 PCI Serial ATA RAID Controller jmke WebNews 0 13th January 2004 10:12

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:04.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO