It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Probleem met TwinMOS PC3200 512Mb latjes in Dual-Channel Probleem met TwinMOS PC3200 512Mb latjes in Dual-Channel
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Probleem met TwinMOS PC3200 512Mb latjes in Dual-Channel
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17th September 2003, 11:28   #1
NightStalker
 
Posts: n/a
Default Probleem met TwinMOS PC3200 512Mb latjes in Dual-Channel

Ik heb een recente upgrade van 2x 256Mb Apacer PC2700 (die om een of andere reden niet in Dual-Channel werkten) naar 2x 512Mb TwinMOS PC3200 (die dus wel in Dual-Channel werken) gedaan, maar nu zit ik met een heel (bizar?) probleem: Mijn pc reboot soms spontaan. Nooit onder zero load, altijd tijdens een of ander spel (zelfs DII). De config is als volgt:
AMD 2400+ AIUHB
Abit NF7 1.2
2x 512Mb TwinMOS PC3200
GF Ti 4200
WD800JB
Lite-On 52X

Mijn case is een Aopen met stock voeding, in mijn beperkte kennis van pc's zegt mij dat het probleem daar wel es zou kunnen liggen.
Pc loopt stabiel op 133@2000, begint problemen te vertonen aan 166@2000 en flipt op 200@2100. Vroeger kreeg ik hem niet verder dan 166fsb (vandaar de nieuwe ram), maar nu wilt ie daar dus zelfs niet meer stabiel op draaien. Mijn vermoeden is nu dat de 300Watt's voeding het niet meer kan trekken.

Is mijn vermoeden correct en moet ik overstappen op 400~500 Watt voeding of ligt het probleem elders?

Bij voorbaat dank,
Kevin De Leeneer
 
Old 17th September 2003, 11:29   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Welcome to the forums,

dont have an immediate answer for your problem but moved the thread to the correct forum
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 17th September 2003, 11:37   #3
NightStalker
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry, didn't know I was in the wrong forum :rod:
My apologies
 
Old 17th September 2003, 11:40   #4
Vulk
 
Posts: n/a
Default

What's your chipsetvoltage?
 
Old 17th September 2003, 11:43   #5
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Ram trekt meer stroom dan je zou denken. Indien de voeding even niet de nodige stroom kan leveren, is een plotse reboot meestal het gevolg.

Persoonlijk vind ik dat nforce2 moederbordjes hier erg gevoelig voor zijn, wat je overclock zeker zal belemmeren (en dus ook verklaard waarom je nog eens niet aan 166fsb kan werken). Een sterkere voeding zal zeker een goede start zijn, maar ik kan je niet garanderen dat het bord 1GB ram stabiel kan overclocken. Ik heb hetzelfde probleem gehad met verscheidene NF2 bordjes vanaf ik er meer dan 512 in stak. Een deftige voeding (Q tek 550W) en goede moederbord koeling hebben de problemen opgelost.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 17th September 2003, 11:46   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

http://www.madshrimps.be/gotofaqlink.php?linkid=1642

RAM: 8w per 128Mb (PC2100)
uses 3.3v line
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 17th September 2003, 11:50   #7
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

based on the info above:
1Gb ram at 133mhz = 64W
3.3v line on no name 300W psu = 66W (20amps)

I asume running at higher speed / running at higher vdimm consumes more power. Even at 133mhz you're pushing it.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 17th September 2003, 11:58   #8
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
http://www.madshrimps.be/gotofaqlink.php?linkid=1642

RAM: 8w per 128Mb (PC2100)
uses 3.3v line
the chart is really outdated, they're talking there about 1.4Ghz athlons and videocards that use 3.3volt :/
 
Old 17th September 2003, 12:41   #9
silencer
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RichBa5tard
based on the info above:
1Gb ram at 133mhz = 64W
3.3v line on no name 300W psu = 66W (20amps)

I asume running at higher speed / running at higher vdimm consumes more power. Even at 133mhz you're pushing it.
And how muth is it for 1Gb ram @200Mhz??
 
Old 17th September 2003, 13:31   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,700
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TeuS

the chart is really outdated, they're talking there about 1.4Ghz athlons and videocards that use 3.3volt :/
read Rb's reply
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[TK]1GB BH5 TwinMos Dual Channel Kit Violator For Sale 9 9th February 2006 16:36
Kingston HyperX 2GB PC3200 (KHX3200K2/2G) Dual Channel DDR Kit jmke WebNews 0 1st February 2006 17:14
Crucial Ballistix 1GB PC3200 DDR Dual Channel Memory jmke WebNews 0 12th October 2005 16:11
OCZ Technology Gold Series 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel Memory Sidney WebNews 0 26th September 2005 06:34
1024MB OCZ EL DDR PC3200 Dual Channel Gold Sidney WebNews 0 24th June 2005 02:03
OCZ EL DDR PC3200 Dual Channel Gold VX Memory jmke WebNews 0 24th March 2005 10:44
Kingston 1GB PC3200 HyperX Dual Channel Memory Kit Review Da_BoKa WebNews 0 15th December 2004 15:45
OCZ EL PC3200 Platinum Revision 2 Dual Channel Kit Sidney WebNews 0 12th December 2004 06:54
Twinmos Speed Premium Dual Channel Kit jmke WebNews 0 29th October 2004 19:04
Simple Dual Channel PC3200 1GB Kit Sidney WebNews 0 28th October 2004 17:51

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO