It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
power requirement for Q6600 rig? power requirement for Q6600 rig?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


power requirement for Q6600 rig?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th September 2007, 19:31   #11
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Not entirely
Inventor 5, I have not used it for two years.
The more RAM the better.

__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 21:02   #12
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,753
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

then why does Thorgal need Dual Xeon setup? makes me wonder

anyway, you are right Sidney

Quote:
We have just received our new machines which have (2) dual core Xeon processors, this makes for 8 logical processors. My thoughts are that the extra processors do not make much difference when using AutoCAD other than if you are using several different applications running simultaneously. For example: If I pull up the windows task manager while running a command that causes high processor usage, the "acad.exe" application tops out at 13% processor usage (100% divided by 8 processors = 13%) which equates to 100% processor usage for one logical processor and the performance tab shows only one processor in use.
http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...hreadID=523760
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 21:33   #13
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

Don't think Thorgal has the octa core setup for AutoCad, but other specific design software.
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 21:47   #14
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

3D rendering software like 3DS Max should like it Cinema 4D is another good example.
geoffrey is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 21:51   #15
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Ram is key to 3D .... too bad 32-bit max out at 3.5G and 64-bit is limited by drivers. Open GL card will make the work heck alot more fluid, like you said in any game play.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 22:23   #16
Lino
 
Posts: n/a
Default

a PC parts vendor told me that I'd need at least a 600W PSU to stay safe (he said that just my 8600GTS alone pulls 125W).

I prefer having an oversized PSU, to avoid instability (vdrop/amps) and have leeway should I need more juice (adding more drives/memory, OC a bit etc etc).

I think (?) that running a PSU well under its nominal max power should make it run cooler (possibly less noisy as well?), safer and perhaps longer lasting than one closer to max spec
 
Old 12th September 2007, 22:33   #17
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

A smart PC part vendor will tell you to get 1KW
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 22:33   #18
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,753
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Your 8600GTS will consume nowhere near 125W, rather 100W or less.
Most PSU have best efficiency at 70-80% load FYI
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 13th September 2007, 10:39   #19
Lino
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sidney View Post
A smart PC part vendor will tell you to get 1KW
he had nothing to sell, all his 500W+ PSU were sold out and now I'm stuck until next week
 
Old 13th September 2007, 18:25   #20
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sidney View Post
Ram is key to 3D .... too bad 32-bit max out at 3.5G and 64-bit is limited by drivers. Open GL card will make the work heck alot more fluid, like you said in any game play.
I was talking about the rendering part which is mainly done by server parks.
geoffrey is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Launches New Power Series Power Supply Line jmke WebNews 0 14th October 2008 20:58
OCZ Technology Group Announces PC Power & Cooling's Adoption of ESA Sidney WebNews 0 6th November 2007 03:01
OCZ Announces the Highly-Anticipated PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1200 PSU jmke WebNews 0 4th October 2007 16:27
OCZ and PC Power & Cooling Join Forces jmke WebNews 5 28th May 2007 00:42
Nexus launches a new range of power supplies jmke WebNews 0 13th March 2007 11:02
Thermaltake announces semi passive 380/520W Dual Power Supply jmke WebNews 0 2nd December 2006 09:39
QX6700 Quad Core, two times better than a dual core with double power requirement jmke WebNews 0 29th November 2006 10:56
Power supply for Chaintech 9CJS rig? Kerry General Madness - System Building Advice 3 14th October 2004 10:08
Cooler Master Real Power Power Supplies introduced jmke WebNews 1 1st July 2004 18:16
VIA Vectro VT6205 World's First Low Power Certified, Hi-Speed USB2.0 Controller jmke WebNews 0 2nd March 2004 10:51

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO