It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
power requirement for Q6600 rig? power requirement for Q6600 rig?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


power requirement for Q6600 rig?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th September 2007, 10:26   #1
Lino
 
Posts: n/a
Default power requirement for Q6600 rig?

Hi,
I assembled a Q6600 G0 + Gigabyte P35-DQ6 + Gigabyte 8600GTS Silent + 1 stick of Crucial PC6400 Ballistix, coupled with a (nominal) 370W PSU (170w on +3.3/+5v, 192W on +12V). No dirves whatoever, just the minimal config to test power on.

When switching on, only the fan in the PSU and the leds on the DDR2 confirm that power is flowing.

Is the PSU inadequate? If yes what would be the minimal requirement?

Thank you
 
Old 12th September 2007, 10:30   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Do you have a 24-pin native connector and 8-pin EATX power connector on that 370W PSU?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 11:07   #3
Lino
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmke View Post
Do you have a 24-pin native connector and 8-pin EATX power connector on that 370W PSU?
an 8-pin EATX power connector? What is that? It's a standard, vanilla PSU

There is a 20+4 power connector and the usual complement of connectors for drives.

Now that you mention there is a strange (for the location) male power 4 pins as in hard disks soldered on the MB (yes!).

I'd better read carefully the manual
 
Old 12th September 2007, 11:31   #4
Lino
 
Posts: n/a
Default

looking at the manual (first time) I noticed that there seems to be two extra power (?) connectors compared to "normal" ATX MB I've met, but no EATX.

A 8 pins connector marked "[FONT=ArialNarrow]ATX_12V_2X" and the aforementioned 4 pins "hard disk" male connector marked [FONT=ArialNarrow]"PCIE_12V" [/FONT][/FONT]

[FONT=ArialNarrow][FONT=ArialNarrow]For sure I have not connected the 4 pins connector, as for the other, is it necessary?[/FONT][/FONT]
 
Old 12th September 2007, 13:38   #5
Lino
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think I found the culprit: the PSU. In the manual it's marked that it won't boot if the 2x4 12v plug is not connected and that they recommend at least a 400W PSU...

Another 135 euro disappearing for a Fortron Epsilon 700W...
 
Old 12th September 2007, 15:14   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

EATX 8-pin on the left, 24-pin ATX on the right



Most modern Intel motherboards require those to be connected before the system will work correctly.

You don't need 700W, 500W will do, look into Seasonic models for good efficiency rating
Attached Thumbnails
power-requirement-q6600-rig-newplugs1024.jpg
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 16:52   #7
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

depends, with a strong GPU and the Q6600 overclocked 700W would be appropriate


and you can't tell me a G0 Q6600 with the DQ isn't there to get overclocked a lot
 
Old 12th September 2007, 17:25   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutar View Post
depends, with a strong GPU and the Q6600 overclocked 700W would be appropriate


and you can't tell me a G0 Q6600 with the DQ isn't there to get overclocked a lot
Just a reminder, most games use only 1 or 2 cpu cores, and IE, Firefox, Word, Powerpoint.... isn't really stressing the CPU, you can have all of that openend in a dual core setup without pushing the Quad Core CPU to 100% load. This means that in almost every case you will either heavy load the CPU, or the videocard, but not both at the same time.

Besides that, from experience I know that a Q6700 @ 4,8GHz with dual HD2900XT pulled around 700W with few synthetic software programs running at the same time, with normal air cooling and a single 8600 you won't come even near those results, 500W should really do it.
geoffrey is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 18:06   #9
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Even in heavy use of 3D CAD system of multi million $ project, Quad core is loading less than 50% usage. It is purely a waste of equipment resource simply to play a computer game once a week. Unless, you play it so well, but when you do; game is over in hours.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 12th September 2007, 18:08   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

AutoCad does use all the CPU resources, ask Thorgal
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Launches New Power Series Power Supply Line jmke WebNews 0 14th October 2008 19:58
OCZ Technology Group Announces PC Power & Cooling's Adoption of ESA Sidney WebNews 0 6th November 2007 02:01
OCZ Announces the Highly-Anticipated PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1200 PSU jmke WebNews 0 4th October 2007 15:27
OCZ and PC Power & Cooling Join Forces jmke WebNews 5 27th May 2007 23:42
Nexus launches a new range of power supplies jmke WebNews 0 13th March 2007 10:02
Thermaltake announces semi passive 380/520W Dual Power Supply jmke WebNews 0 2nd December 2006 08:39
QX6700 Quad Core, two times better than a dual core with double power requirement jmke WebNews 0 29th November 2006 09:56
Power supply for Chaintech 9CJS rig? Kerry General Madness - System Building Advice 3 14th October 2004 09:08
Cooler Master Real Power Power Supplies introduced jmke WebNews 1 1st July 2004 17:16
VIA Vectro VT6205 World's First Low Power Certified, Hi-Speed USB2.0 Controller jmke WebNews 0 2nd March 2004 09:51

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:24.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO