It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Cluster Cluster
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Cluster
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21st May 2005, 15:06   #1
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cluster

I have a few older computers here and I'd like to put them in a cluster so they could co-operate on a task via the network (like for example, they would all encode a movie together, but I only have to work on 1 central pc)
Is this possible, under windows ?
 
Old 21st May 2005, 15:10   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Re: Cluster

Quote:
Originally posted by HardFreak

Is this possible, under windows ?
nope; only under linux you'll be able to set it up;

clustering under Windows requires Windows 200x Advanced Server, which does not run well on old machines
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 21st May 2005, 17:34   #3
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I thought there were programs that could do load balancing between multiple computers. (3D studio max I thought)
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A linux cluster in a IKEA Helmer cabinet jmke WebNews 0 30th May 2008 15:46
Amd64 Technology Selected By Daimlerchrysler For Mission-critical Computing Applicati jmke WebNews 0 30th January 2004 15:49

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:45.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO