It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Cluster Cluster
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Old 21st May 2005, 14:06   #1
Posts: n/a
Default Cluster

I have a few older computers here and I'd like to put them in a cluster so they could co-operate on a task via the network (like for example, they would all encode a movie together, but I only have to work on 1 central pc)
Is this possible, under windows ?
Old 21st May 2005, 14:10   #2
jmke's Avatar
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,836
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Re: Cluster

Originally posted by HardFreak

Is this possible, under windows ?
nope; only under linux you'll be able to set it up;

clustering under Windows requires Windows 200x Advanced Server, which does not run well on old machines
jmke is offline  
Old 21st May 2005, 16:34   #3
Posts: n/a

I thought there were programs that could do load balancing between multiple computers. (3D studio max I thought)
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A linux cluster in a IKEA Helmer cabinet jmke WebNews 0 30th May 2008 14:46
Amd64 Technology Selected By Daimlerchrysler For Mission-critical Computing Applicati jmke WebNews 0 30th January 2004 14:49

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:33.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO