It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Win Vista X86 and battlefield 2 issues Win Vista X86 and battlefield 2 issues
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Win Vista X86 and battlefield 2 issues
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th August 2007, 20:32   #1
mentalcrisis00
 
Posts: n/a
Default Win Vista X86 and battlefield 2 issues

Hey all

As some know I just got a Dell laptop, it came with vista x86 and I know some have told me to reload xp on it but my xp subscription was done 2 years ago so I can't get updates anymore. So I'd like to keep the fully activated copy of vista if I could, not to mention it looks really pretty.

Anyway I've loaded to date CS:Source, SIN, and Stalker without a hitch and they all run fine on high graphics. My problem is with Battlefield 2, I know this has been a hotly debated problem. I have researched it and tried various things but nothing seemed to work. The problem is I can install and update BF2 fine but when I go to play it, the splash screen pops up, screen goes black as usual, then it just crashes back to windows desktop without an error message. This is the stuff I've tried so far:

1. Disable UAC
2. Checked the Run program as Administrator Box in BF2.exe properties
3. Checked run bf2.exe under windows xp compatibility mode
4. Going into the .con file in BF2 profile and put in
VideoSettings.setResolution 1280x800@61Hz which is my laptops native res

5. changing the display text in the exe to +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1280 +szy 800

The only thing I haven't tried is a dual boot of winvista and win xp, I wanted to avoid that if I could but if it's the only other way what would be the best way to do this? Just stick the disk in and install winXP under another partition? Never had the need to dual boot so I haven't a clue whats involved.

If anyone has any other suggestions or web links that might help it'd be appreciated

-Ray
 
Old 15th August 2007, 20:46   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,770
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

patched BF2 to latest released?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 15th August 2007, 21:12   #3
mentalcrisis00
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes that was the first thing I did, patched it to 1.41 or whatever it's at now
 
Old 17th August 2007, 01:25   #4
mentalcrisis00
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ah i figured it out, Battlefield 2 doesn't support the 1280x800 16:10 native res of my laptops lcd panel, I ran windows on a full screen monitor from my laptop and battlefield 2 started fine. So i guess i'll have to just run battlefield 2 on my desktop or on another monitor untill EA comes up with a patch that addresses this problem.
 
Old 17th August 2007, 07:05   #5
Nessmaster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I don't know how well BF2 supports it. But check this out http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&c...00&btnG=Search
 
Old 17th August 2007, 09:23   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,770
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

yup, define custom resolution for BF2, should work
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:28.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO