It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs
Maxtor RMA Maxtor RMA
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Maxtor RMA
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th October 2003, 20:31   #1
Darkstar
 
Posts: n/a
Default Maxtor RMA

i have a 120 GB 8MB cache HD from Maxtor that is failing...
unfortunately i also have an NF7-S motherboard, so PowerMax won't give me an error code for the RMA form (nVidia chipsets are not compatible)...

anybody any ideas how i can get the RMA over with quickly ?
i don't really want to wait till they update their version of PowerMax so it's compatible with the nVidia chipsets...
 
Old 30th October 2003, 20:36   #2
Darkstar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nevermind, i found an old motherboard, i will try to run powermax with the HD attached to that one...
should work i think...
 
Old 30th October 2003, 22:59   #3
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

you'll have to format bacause the drivers are different, it may work but i wouldn't do that, i may give different errors

greetz
 
Old 30th October 2003, 23:39   #4
Darkstar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

let me recap the situation here,
the hard drive is partitioned in a partition of 20 GB (OS, apps and games) and one of 100 GB (data)...

now the HD won't boot anymore (out of the blue, happened suddenly),
if i put the HD on primary slave and boot from another HD, the 100 GB partition is still accessible and i am able to read/write to it...
if i try to format, it says the HD has an irrecoverable error in it and it stops the format-process
so formatting is not an option...
i will try just putting the HD in another rig and running powermax on that rig.
it should work because i will not boot from it (i will just put it on slave), and the other motherboard is one without any nVidia chipset...
 
Old 3rd November 2003, 12:30   #5
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've used powermax on several types of mobo's (be sure to get the latest)
I can't say if one was a NF chip but chances are high.
I know the previous version had problems with it.

If you have to press Y at boot you got the old one.
f8 is the corerct one.
 
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:31.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO