It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Start Up button Start Up button
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Start Up button
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th March 2004, 16:41   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Start Up button

Hellow ,

Since I am modding my Aopen H600B case for WC ... I had to find a new solution to work with my since i have no case,

I took a "kartonnen" box and start cutting (just with hand) , doesn't have to be perfect.

But how do i start up the pc without a press button ?
Just with a jumper from my mobo and connect the 2 pins for a quick second or how do you guys do it ....

I'll upload pics when my pc is in the "kartonnen" box .


greetz
__________________
AMD Opteron 146@3ghz H2O Storm | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2*512MB Gskill LE | X800GTO˛@X850XT-PE | 2*250GB Hitachi | Modded Aopen H600B| Seasonic 600W | MX510@450HZ | 19\" TFT BenQ 937s+ |3DMARK2001
AMD XP2400+@2600+ | Epox 8rda+ | 2*256 Twinmos BH5 | Club3D 9600Pro | Maxtor 80GB + 200GB | server + moviestation |
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 15th March 2004, 16:47   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 692
[Bonbon] Freshly Registered
Default

touch the pins with a coin
__________________
intelD820 (2*2.8), 1gb ram , 6600gt , lots of hdd
[Bonbon] is offline  
Old 15th March 2004, 16:52   #3
Tum0r
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The word u r looking for is "cardboard"

look in the right bottom corner to find the pins to power on ,reset ,hdd activity...

just close the 2 pins with PWR_on (or something like that)

if u r not sure just have a look in the manual
 
Old 15th March 2004, 18:26   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

yah i know where the reset and power on stuff is , but I am thinking to put a press button in my cardboard,
1 for reset and 1 for power up.

greetz
__________________
AMD Opteron 146@3ghz H2O Storm | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2*512MB Gskill LE | X800GTO˛@X850XT-PE | 2*250GB Hitachi | Modded Aopen H600B| Seasonic 600W | MX510@450HZ | 19\" TFT BenQ 937s+ |3DMARK2001
AMD XP2400+@2600+ | Epox 8rda+ | 2*256 Twinmos BH5 | Club3D 9600Pro | Maxtor 80GB + 200GB | server + moviestation |
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 15th March 2004, 18:46   #5
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I always use a screwdriver when it's not in the case
 
Old 15th March 2004, 19:01   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 692
[Bonbon] Freshly Registered
Default

use a button with a pulse (no 0/1 switch) for both power and reset.
__________________
intelD820 (2*2.8), 1gb ram , 6600gt , lots of hdd
[Bonbon] is offline  
Old 15th March 2004, 21:33   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

I know that .

I just used my old case buttons

Pitty i can't connect my site anymore to upload some pics
__________________
AMD Opteron 146@3ghz H2O Storm | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2*512MB Gskill LE | X800GTO˛@X850XT-PE | 2*250GB Hitachi | Modded Aopen H600B| Seasonic 600W | MX510@450HZ | 19\" TFT BenQ 937s+ |3DMARK2001
AMD XP2400+@2600+ | Epox 8rda+ | 2*256 Twinmos BH5 | Club3D 9600Pro | Maxtor 80GB + 200GB | server + moviestation |
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 16th March 2004, 02:25   #8
IKilledMyAGOIA
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yeah, i have the front buttons off an old AT case i gutted, have the turbo button on the power (1 of the connectors is hanging off, so instead of shorta/shortb its open/short) and old reset button
 
Old 16th March 2004, 08:10   #9
MototheT
 
Posts: n/a
Default

you can set your bios to allow yo to boot from keyboard:

i used to use the ctrl+F1 combination,
just don't press them at the same time.
 
Old 17th March 2004, 12:22   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

fast modding
__________________
AMD Opteron 146@3ghz H2O Storm | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2*512MB Gskill LE | X800GTO˛@X850XT-PE | 2*250GB Hitachi | Modded Aopen H600B| Seasonic 600W | MX510@450HZ | 19\" TFT BenQ 937s+ |3DMARK2001
AMD XP2400+@2600+ | Epox 8rda+ | 2*256 Twinmos BH5 | Club3D 9600Pro | Maxtor 80GB + 200GB | server + moviestation |
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remotely Start Your Car Using A Cellphone jmke WebNews 0 20th January 2010 16:02
MSI to add "Turbo" OC button to 9600GT jmke WebNews 0 27th May 2008 22:50
How to Make Windows Start Faster Sidney WebNews 1 6th December 2007 22:51
New Sparkle Calibre 8600 GT features turbo button jmke WebNews 0 12th October 2007 12:46
MSI GX-600 notebook reintroduces the turbo button jmke WebNews 0 6th June 2007 21:12
MacMini Core Duo start up time Sidney WebNews 0 5th March 2006 05:19
To start or not to start Bosw8er Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 12 29th September 2005 09:09
IWILL Set to Start Supplies of Dual-CPU Barebones jmke WebNews 0 28th December 2004 22:11
mobo doesn't start up biCker Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 16 18th September 2002 13:23

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:59.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO