It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Overclocking Geforce 6200 Overclocking Geforce 6200
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Overclocking Geforce 6200
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 14th June 2006, 20:57   #1
slvrl7
 
Posts: n/a
Default clocking

i need to overclock my galaxy geforce 6200 to the max
 
Old 15th June 2006, 13:32   #2
slvrl7
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Somebody help me please
 
Old 15th June 2006, 13:38   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,989
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

google is your friend! www.google.com

Try this tool: http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/

with a bit of luck you can tweak it like this: http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=get...&articID=3 10
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 15th June 2006, 22:31   #4
slvrl7
 
Posts: n/a
Default

testing
 
Old 15th June 2006, 22:54   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: mechelen(belgium)
Posts: 2,037
jort Freshly Registered
Default

read first ask second.

we're not a helpdesk here...

have fun oc'ing that card
jort is offline  
Old 16th June 2006, 12:18   #6
slvrl7
 
Posts: n/a
Default

jmke you said with a bit of luck i can OC like luck you give me in this web http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=ge...241&articID=310
the web said i have to unlock the pipeline by enable the pixel unit 0 but my pipeline already enable.

i have OC may graphics card it seems my gpu core clock and my memory clock cannot increase much as i expected
GPU Clock:stock speed 350MHz
(OC to 366MHZ)
Memory Clock:stock speed 400MHz
(OC to 498MHZ)

i OC using Riva Tuner as yo said and i using Forceware 91.31 if using the driver provided by manufacturer Galaxy it cannot OC at all if make small increment of 1MHz my computer lock up help me solve this problem EVERYONE!
 
Old 16th June 2006, 12:37   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,989
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

so that's good then
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 16th June 2006, 12:43   #8
slvrl7
 
Posts: n/a
Default

jmke where are you and your friend when i need them
 
Old 16th June 2006, 20:22   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,989
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

overclocking is hit and miss, every extra mhz is free extra performance you can't do much more beside increase cooling
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 16th June 2006, 20:42   #10
slvrl7
 
Posts: n/a
Default

my gpu temp 44C when idle
52C load
is cooling the solution and it will give me more MHz
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Driverheaven Nvidia Mobility Modder Released V1.1.0.0 jmke WebNews 0 6th August 2009 14:12
NVidia considers an across-the-board overhaul of its marketing strategy Shogun WebNews 4 9th May 2008 14:08
EVGA GeForce 6200 TurboCache 64MB PCI-Express Sidney WebNews 0 23rd May 2005 21:42
Gigabyte Geforce 6200 Sidney WebNews 0 20th January 2005 22:14
NVIDIA Announces GeForce 6200 With TurboCache jmke WebNews 0 15th December 2004 16:57

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:19.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO