It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
new Barton's locked! ? new Barton's locked! ?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


new Barton's locked! ?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd December 2003, 16:09   #11
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

want it cheap. Probably better off running a barton 2500+ @ 200MHz fsb.
A 2600+ might be an option, but theymight be locked by now too. but I can't check what batch we have.
 
Old 3rd December 2003, 17:48   #12
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

does the speedstrip method work?
DUR0N is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 18:36   #13
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DUR0N
does the speedstrip method work?
quote from first post "(not even wire tricks work with them.)"
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 8th December 2003, 18:00   #14
Falco
 
Posts: n/a
Default

What is locked on the lastest barton? Multiplayer or FSB or both?
 
Old 8th December 2003, 18:03   #15
the maniak
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Multiplayer only

FSB is controlled by the Motherbord
 
Old 25th December 2003, 13:28   #16
whitemike
 
Posts: n/a
Default

how do you determine which week you have?
 
Old 25th December 2003, 14:09   #17
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

the black sticker on one side:
the second line, first set of numbers. xxyy
xx = year
yy = week
 
Old 25th December 2003, 14:26   #18
whitemike
 
Posts: n/a
Default

so i have to take my fan off to see that? damn that sucks, considering i just put it on!!!
 
Old 25th December 2003, 20:23   #19
whitemike
 
Posts: n/a
Default

so ok i found that mine is locked, but I raise the fsb and it ups my cpu. What sense does that make? so does that clasify as oc'ing?
 
Old 25th December 2003, 21:52   #20
FreeStyler
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yea.
your CPU speed is determined but the FSB multiplied by the (here comes the DUH part) multiplier.
If you raise either you overclock your CPU. The point is that an overclocked FSB has more benifits then just an overclocked CPU. That's why you first put your FSB at it's maximum using a low multi. And then raise the multi to the CPU's limits.
With a locked barton you can't do this. You'll just have to hope that your max FSB is close to max CPU with the default multi.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell D600 Broken mainboard and locked BIOS ... piotke Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 4 15th February 2009 16:04
The Episode III of X58 war- The Foxconn Quantum Force BloodRage locked and loaded!! windwithme Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 5 18th January 2009 17:47
Locked and loaded for 'Halo 3' Sidney WebNews 0 24th September 2007 17:43
WinXP mydocs folder locked Pirre Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 7 14th September 2003 23:40

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:00.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO