It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
AW9D Max revival AW9D Max revival
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


AW9D Max revival
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21st January 2007, 21:54   #31
[M] Reviewer
 
easypanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,823
easypanic Freshly Registered
Default

my hero
__________________
|^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^\||____
|....The BEER TRUCK.... ||||'""|""\_,__
|___Just for You___l||__|__|___|) _____|
|(@)(@)""""""""""""**|(@)(@)****|(@)|
easypanic is offline  
Old 21st January 2007, 23:36   #32
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Last picture, getting my +-4 hours of sleep



The board is acting really weird though. Been strugling to get it booting, finnaly found out that the S3 Trio card was causing the problem, everything seems to be fine with the 7950GT plugged in. Memory was booting at 2,3V also after clear CMOS, not exaclty the thing you want either. Then when I reset the mobo it didn't boot, I first had to power off the whole system first.
The boot screen showed my E6600 at 400*6, though I didn't even take a look inside the BIOS.
BIOS version (M606C_14.A02 ) should be safe: http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread...=117944&page=4

Next, I played a bit with the Vmods, they are set to their 'working area'. Dunno how to explain in English, but what I mean is that when you turn them 2/3 times you will see the voltage changing. Those 100k trimmers are really big, when I started turning them I had to do like 10 rounds before I saw anything changing on my voltmeter. Vcore mod was not working, I desolderd it again but I give it another shot tomorrow afternoon when I get back home.
I might throw in my CPU waterblock and have some fun
geoffrey is offline  
Old 22nd January 2007, 11:31   #33
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,737
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

hardcore modding this, that resoldered bios chip shot looks ubergood
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 22nd January 2007, 11:46   #34
[M] Reviewer
 
easypanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,823
easypanic Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffrey View Post
I might throw in my CPU waterblock and have some fun
This board can do at least 460 FSB .
__________________
|^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^\||____
|....The BEER TRUCK.... ||||'""|""\_,__
|___Just for You___l||__|__|___|) _____|
|(@)(@)""""""""""""**|(@)(@)****|(@)|
easypanic is offline  
Old 22nd January 2007, 15:57   #35
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Is it possible that the board can't do dual channel? Or are there some bugs known with dual channel TEAMGROUP DDR800?
geoffrey is offline  
Old 22nd January 2007, 17:12   #36
[M] Reviewer
 
easypanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,823
easypanic Freshly Registered
Default

Some memory sticks are causing trouble, yes :s.
__________________
|^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^\||____
|....The BEER TRUCK.... ||||'""|""\_,__
|___Just for You___l||__|__|___|) _____|
|(@)(@)""""""""""""**|(@)(@)****|(@)|
easypanic is offline  
Old 22nd January 2007, 17:35   #37
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Lol, I got it booting in dual channel some minutes ago. Did some benches but performance was worse then when going single channel. After a few reboots I got that weird error again ('20' is showed on the digits), time to go single channel again I guess.

VCPU mod working also, but remember setting a certain voltage in BIOS before tweaking anything. VDIMM overvolts 0,35V, the lowest value in BIOS (1.75V) gives me 2.1V on the DDR RAM. I just found out my RAM can take up to 2,8V

I guess it's ready for pickup easypanic
geoffrey is offline  
Old 22nd January 2007, 17:46   #38
[M] Reviewer
 
easypanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,823
easypanic Freshly Registered
Default

no pickup today or tomorrow, very ill ;(.

some guys on XS had the same 20 error...
__________________
|^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^\||____
|....The BEER TRUCK.... ||||'""|""\_,__
|___Just for You___l||__|__|___|) _____|
|(@)(@)""""""""""""**|(@)(@)****|(@)|
easypanic is offline  
Old 25th January 2007, 08:21   #39
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Waregem
Posts: 6,465
Massman Freshly Registered
Default

Great skills geoff, it really looks good.

You're have to be one lucky man, Easypanic
Massman is offline  
Old 25th January 2007, 13:24   #40
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Thx
geoffrey is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockstar does Max Payne 3: planned for late 2009 jmke WebNews 0 1st June 2009 10:45
OCZ Technology Unveils the Gladiator and Gladiator Max CPU Coolers jmke WebNews 0 12th September 2008 07:26
Abit AW9D Max Motherboard jmke WebNews 0 13th March 2007 10:45
Abit AW9D Max socket 775 Motherboard jmke WebNews 0 12th October 2006 17:25
abit AW9D Max Motherboard jmke WebNews 0 11th October 2006 11:27
Abit AB9 Pro and AW9D MAX motherboard jmke WebNews 0 10th October 2006 12:57
Max Payne 2 Review jmke Mad Game Reviews 5 25th February 2004 20:48
HOW-TO: find max FSB / CPU Speed jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 25th May 2002 17:13

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:09.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO