It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > [M] Overclocking Team > General OC-Team Forum
Gigabyte GA-5AX Rev3.0 to Rev5.1 - The road to K6 victory Gigabyte GA-5AX Rev3.0 to Rev5.1 - The road to K6 victory
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Gigabyte GA-5AX Rev3.0 to Rev5.1 - The road to K6 victory
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 24th May 2008, 20:57   #21
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

IF you could overclock through BIOS then you did not have to search for missing jumpers, just flash the rev5.2 bios and then you probable get the new jumpers unlocked at system boot. Unfortunately, it does not support OC via BIOS (which is kinda stupid since the PLL is software programmable).
__________________

geoffrey is offline  
Old 24th May 2008, 21:22   #22
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Massman View Post
I can find multiple 5AX boards in ebay, would it help to buy several if you ever intend to try to make a turboPLL?
Looking at the rev5 manual you'll notice how at 66MHz and 100MHz the PCI and AGP speeds are standard clocked, the PCI and AGP changes together with the FSB clock. There is unfortunately no third FSB setting (f.a. 133MHz) which puts PCI and AGP back to standard specs and so every clock settings above 100MHz is pretty much like TurboPLL, except that it does only affect FSB/PCI/AGP and not the whole frequency outputs of the PLL.

Downside of using TurboPLL is that software will probable not readout that well, so the oc via traditional jumpers is most likely the best way to score hwbot points, getting the rev5.2 board is then best option you'll have. Finding a board which have 133MHz support and software overclockability (setfsb) would be even greater, but since no s7 CPU runs on 133MHz FSB I don't think such board exists.

To answer your question properly: Getting such board would not help designing TurboPLL, for starters it questions why I would build TurboPLL if the board can overclock up to 140MHz FSB out-of-the-box. Only if you would need higher then that frequency, there is a reason to build TurboPLL, but since there is a strap change at only 66MHz and 100MHz I quess the board is not so different as many other boards are and with TurboPLL activated they would both hit roughly same FSB overclocks.
__________________

geoffrey is offline  
Old 12th August 2008, 18:41   #23
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Had any luck so far with the JP9 jumper? Just make the cut and see if the FSB changes.
__________________

geoffrey is offline  
Old 12th August 2008, 20:17   #24
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Waregem
Posts: 6,465
Massman Freshly Registered
Default

Time, time, time ...
__________________
Massman is offline  
Old 20th August 2008, 18:33   #25
DDC
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Massman, I've a GA-5AX myself, bought for 20 euro. It's a 4.1, that also supports 140 fsb, so up to 840MHz!!!!

If your interested, I can make some high detailed picture's so you can compares both motherboards

Edit: in CPUFSB, you can change the FSB of this motherboard. It only has one PLL so I think our motherboard have the same PLL

I hoop ook dat we de strijdbijl kunnen begraven

Last edited by DDC : 20th August 2008 at 18:44.
 
Old 20th August 2008, 19:10   #26
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDC View Post
Massman, I've a GA-5AX myself, bought for 20 euro. It's a 4.1, that also supports 140 fsb, so up to 840MHz!!!!

If your interested, I can make some high detailed picture's so you can compares both motherboards

Edit: in CPUFSB, you can change the FSB of this motherboard. It only has one PLL so I think our motherboard have the same PLL

I hoop ook dat we de strijdbijl kunnen begraven
First thread pictures shows the PLL. How high can you set the FSB in reality? What works? What is stable? Shoot pictures, always cool
__________________

geoffrey is offline  
Old 20th August 2008, 19:40   #27
DDC
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just get it today

4.5x120 done, first need to install windows

I will make picture's in about a hour or somting
 
Old 20th August 2008, 20:01   #28
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Nice, at that speed it will be very hard to find a better performing board.
__________________

geoffrey is offline  
Old 20th August 2008, 20:59   #29
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Waregem
Posts: 6,465
Massman Freshly Registered
Default

Please post pictures of the area around the PLL, that should make things more clear!

120MHz is quite good
__________________
Massman is offline  
Old 21st August 2008, 14:02   #30
DDC
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Chipset max's out @ 125MHz

If I do 130Mhz my cpu's name becomes @^D 4^0 &Hz :P

Some bad news, the ICS is deffirent:



And, is it a Athlon, is it a Duron? No its a K6-2+



Laptop's are the way to go btw:

Laptop:
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K6-2/A...2B-500ACZ.html

PC:
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K6-2/A...-2-500AFX.html

Laptop one has on chip L2

Btw, can't you make a switch on the JP9?
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GIGABYTE Announces GO OC 2010 Worldwide Final jmke WebNews 0 10th August 2010 13:14
USB-IF Certifies Multiple GIGABYTE SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Motherboards jmke WebNews 0 3rd March 2010 08:45
GIGABYTE wants the best overclockers - Intel P55 OC Challenge jmke WebNews 0 2nd March 2010 10:02
GIGABYTE Launches H55 & H57 Series Motherboards with USB 3.0 and DisplayPort jmke WebNews 0 8th January 2010 08:58
GIGABYTE Launches Industry’s First USB 3.0, SATA 6Gbps Solution on AMD Platform jmke WebNews 0 26th November 2009 09:13
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD7 featuring 333 Onboard Acceleration, 3-Way SLI™ and CrossFireX jmke WebNews 0 18th November 2009 11:00
GIGABYTE Announces New P55A-series Motherboards jmke WebNews 0 2nd November 2009 10:19
GIGABYTE Launches Complete Range of 785G Series Motherboards jmke WebNews 0 6th August 2009 13:16
GIGABYTE Launches Latest Ultra Durable VGA Card GV-N275UD-896H (GTX 275) jmke WebNews 0 22nd April 2009 15:29
Gigabyte Overclocking Contest To Launch 25th September jmke WebNews 1 19th September 2008 21:07

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:49.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO