It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's > On the TestBench - Work In Progress
AMD Phenom II X3 720 BE - New sample at Madshrimps AMD Phenom II X3 720 BE - New sample at Madshrimps
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


AMD Phenom II X3 720 BE - New sample at Madshrimps
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th April 2009, 09:32   #11
[M] Reviewer
 
thorgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,887
thorgal Freshly Registered
Default

Better freeze it fast than
__________________



thorgal is offline  
Old 9th April 2009, 16:40   #12
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Waregem
Posts: 6,465
Massman Freshly Registered
Default

I just tested this chip on the dfi DDR2 board and there are a few sidenotes to make.

1/ DDR2 or DDR3, it doesn't really matter
2/ The IMC seemed to crap out on the AM3 motherboards (>2.5G not possible), but I managed to run 2.9GHz with memory at 600 CL4 with the DDR2 board
3/ Instead of maxing out at 340/350 htt, I managed to run 360HTT with the ddr2 board
4/ This chip is not capable of running 4 cores, setting ACC to auto leads to a non-bootable configuration
5/ CPU overclock didn't increase: 1.45v for 3.6G is what it does. Which is crap, to me at least.
__________________
Massman is offline  
Old 9th April 2009, 16:50   #13
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,740
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

3.6Ghz for http://www.tones.be/shop_product.php?idx=106569 €139 CPU is not bad my book.
ideal to pit against: INTEL CORE2 Duo E7500 45nm (2.93) 3MB Socket 775 1066FSB Boxed with cooler for €139
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 10th April 2009, 16:59   #14
Jaco
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think I've read that AMD is asking the mobo manufacturers to implement a bios 'fix' to prevent unlocking unused cores.

Don't know if this is true?
 
Old 10th April 2009, 18:09   #15
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Waregem
Posts: 6,465
Massman Freshly Registered
Default

It may be possible, but I'm not entirely sure both msi and dfi already have that kind of fix implented.
__________________
Massman is offline  
Old 12th April 2009, 18:33   #16
moy2010
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I agree. Massman, you just got a bad sample. I also have a 720 BE and it does 3.87GHz with stock cooling. Since the Phenom II's frequency escalates almost directly to the way it's cooled down, I wanna see hoy it behaves once I mount the TRUE on it .
 
Old 12th April 2009, 20:01   #17
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Waregem
Posts: 6,465
Massman Freshly Registered
Default

I actually changed to a more high-end air cooler. Even with 1.5v, it doesn't seem to be that hot.

You seem to have a pretty decent sample. Have you been able to unlock the fourth core?
__________________
Massman is offline  
Old 12th April 2009, 20:20   #18
moy2010
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yep. I've been able to overclock it even with the 4th core enabled. I'll post here the tests once I get an AM3 motherboard from any of our sponsors.

By the moment I got the Foxconn A7DA-S for quick tests. I didn't like the board to be honest, since it can't give more than 230MHz for the base clock. I managed to get 302MHz of BC from the ASRock 790GX; but once again, I want the 720 BE to be tested on a new AM3 mobo .

Regards!
 
Old 12th April 2009, 20:29   #19
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Waregem
Posts: 6,465
Massman Freshly Registered
Default

What AM3 board will you be going for? I'm at the moment not really convinced by the overclocking quality of the AM3 motherboards ... to me, it seems that they (well, the two I'm testing at the moment) are not yet mature enough to get the most out of your chip.
__________________
Massman is offline  
Old 12th April 2009, 20:49   #20
moy2010
 
Posts: n/a
Default

For now I'm going for the Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P. I agree with you, the BIOS are not mature yet, but I'm just testing hardware here.

I'm not a professional overclocker, since I don't have the right tools yet. I'm missing a pot for LN2 or DICE; so am I a Cascade. Maybe by the end of the year I'll be going for a Cascade cooling set, I've already looking for some local options .

All of my overclocks have been done on air cooling. And most them were done for the hardware reviews >.<. Now it's time to play rather than to work, and that's why I'm feeling ready to jump to extreme cooling :P.
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition Socket AM3 Triple Core Processor Review jmke WebNews 0 6th October 2009 14:38
AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition CPU Review jmke WebNews 1 21st March 2009 10:36
AMD Phenom II 720 X3 Black Edition Processor Review jmke WebNews 0 9th March 2009 16:43
AMD Phenom 2 X4 810/ X3 720 BE - DDR3 Review jmke WebNews 0 25th February 2009 09:22
Dry Ice Cooling Takes 150 AMD Phenom II X3 720 (2.8Ghz) to 4.7Ghz Stable! jmke WebNews 7 24th February 2009 17:23
AMD Phenom II X4 810 & X3 720 Black Edition jmke WebNews 0 19th February 2009 18:51
AMD Phenom II X3 720 / X4 810 / X4 920 jmke WebNews 0 17th February 2009 15:11
AMD Phenom II 810, 805, 720 & 710 socket AM3 processors jmke WebNews 0 11th February 2009 16:38
The Phenom II X4 810 & X3 720: AMD Gets DDR3 But Doesn't Need It jmke WebNews 1 9th February 2009 12:39
AMD Launches 45nm Triple Core Phenom II with DDR3 support jmke WebNews 0 9th February 2009 10:26

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:13.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO