It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding
Opteron 165,170 and 175 overclocks? Opteron 165,170 and 175 overclocks?
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Opteron 165,170 and 175 overclocks?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd November 2005, 01:55   #1
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default Opteron 165,170 and 175 overclocks?

Are they Pwnerons as well as their singlecore parts?


I can get them cheaper than the X2 4400+
 
Old 3rd November 2005, 11:44   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,000
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

You aren't the only one

Gigabyte Radeon X800XL 512MB PCIe
__________________
.
piotke is offline  
Old 3rd November 2005, 11:55   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

where are you from Rutar?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 3rd November 2005, 14:02   #4
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Switzerland

price are about as crappy as Belgium, shop structure is similar too


I can get them at a better price than in the forum, and I would prefer the 2 GHz version because I might not get the maddest overclocking board since all I want is a stable system with a few hundret MHz overclock on the CPU only.
 
Old 3rd November 2005, 14:42   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

dual core CPU will only deliver advantages if you use your PC in a way where multiprocessing is essential.

so for games and benchmarks they are the same. for writing DVD's while unrarring archives, copying files, installing applications, listening to MP3, and surfing the web at the same time, you WILL notice an improvement.

the amount of games supporting Dualcore can be counted on one hand. and it's not likely to change until late next year, maybe even later. So I would go with the cheapest CPU you can find that's fast enough for your needs. A64 3200+ sounds fine


offtopic: is the Arctic Cooling company far away from your location?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 3rd November 2005, 14:55   #6
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

they only have their engineers here


manufacturing is done in china and hongkong coordidnates the sales I think
 
Old 3rd November 2005, 15:03   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

yes, but are they close to where you live?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 3rd November 2005, 15:08   #8
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

quiet close, 1 hour by car
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
175 Windows 7 Tweaks, Tips, and How-To Articles jmke WebNews 2 23rd October 2009 15:00
AMD’s Dual-Core Opteron Processors May Reach 2.40GHz Speeds jmke WebNews 0 31st December 2004 09:51

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO