It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > Air - Water - Peltier - Phase Change - LN2 Cooling Projects
How many degrees do I have to add ? How many degrees do I have to add ?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


How many degrees do I have to add ?
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd December 2003, 15:06   #1
GiantKiller
 
Posts: n/a
How many degrees do I have to add ?

I don't believe anymore speedfan, MBM, asusprobe.
I have a 1800+ Palomino on an asus a7n8x mobo.
In all the above software, my processor is running at +- 21C
and my motherboard at +-24C :grum:
Useing the Zalman CNPS6000-cu heatsink with an Titan Alufan 120 mm (specs: Titan Alufan )
Even in my BIOS the temps do not go over 25C.
I think something went wrong with the temp. diodes.

Therefore I bought an external temp sensor.
I mounted this sensor on the heatsink and it said +-42C.
I think this is more likely.
How many degrees do I have to add to this temp. so I could know the approximatly temperature of my processor ?
 
Old 2nd December 2003, 15:23   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,579
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

nobody knows, until you actually put that sensor on the CPU's core
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 15:44   #3
GiantKiller
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That sucks, because putting the sensor on the cpu core you can't mount the heatsink.
 
Old 2nd December 2003, 15:49   #4
GiantKiller
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Perhaps I have to stick the temp sensor next to the cpu core (1 square cm) with a lot of greece, and hopefully the temp sensor is not higher than the cpu core so it will fit under the heatsink.
Perhaps, perhaps.....
But it would be easier if I could know how many degrees I have to add so I could have the approx. temp.
 
Old 2nd December 2003, 15:54   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

temp sensors can be easily placed between proc and HS, next to the core. Maybe use some thermal paste to make it stick easier.

greece =! grease
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 09:42   #6
GiantKiller
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you Bosw8er.

(I've got an old typewriter)
 
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Afterburner 1.6.0 Beta 4 (2010-04-15) Add GeForce GTX 480 Over-Voltage jmke WebNews 0 16th April 2010 19:54
Add A Touch Screen To Your MSI Wind jmke WebNews 0 3rd January 2009 14:19
Catalyst 8.10 drivers add fan-speed control jmke WebNews 0 16th October 2008 10:05
Microsoft Planning To Add Physics Support To DirectX jmke WebNews 1 20th June 2006 17:36
Add our newsfeed to your favorite RSS program jmke WebNews 0 9th February 2006 18:18
Ulti-Mat Add 'n Slide Sidney WebNews 0 29th September 2005 15:36
Dell CEO: "My Guess is We Are Going to Want to Add that AMD Product Line" jmke WebNews 1 16th November 2004 03:55
Add FAQ/HOWTO jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 28th April 2003 15:23
Add a pc Gagagoegoe Site & Forum Feedback - Folding@Home 22 14th January 2003 21:36

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:32.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO