It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's
VIA KT400 Chipset Overclocking VIA KT400 Chipset Overclocking
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


VIA KT400 Chipset Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24th December 2002, 17:31   #11
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

yes but it sux concidering it has DCDDR
in real life apps you will find that the gap will be bigger

I hope Mr ICEE's KX7 arrives soon (and of course the XP2200+) , so I can use it to compare to the nForce2 mobo's
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2002, 17:48   #12
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

Hmmm, there seems to be a slight difference after all. Except at stock speed:

epox 8rda+ 7-2-2 cl2
@200fsb DCDDR 3104/2920 SCDDR 3021/2793
@166fsb DCDDR 2582/2468 SCDDR 2485/2329
@133fsb DCDDR 2075/1997 SCDDR 2066/1991
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2002, 17:50   #13
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

well that makes it pretty clear that Sisoft Sandra can't handle DCDDR in a way that you can notice the reallife difference

for once the tables are turned
usually you see a difference in Benchmarks but not in real life apps
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2002, 03:27   #14
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Received this one by mail, don't have the opportunity to test it out
but hope it can help someone out

Quote:
way to get a7v8x to work with 9700pro card
go into bios with another card.. set vga card to agp... than try again

i had to do that on a older vidcard i had to make it work on a7v (its a asus thing)

thanks go out to RAdZer0 for this info!
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2002, 12:35   #15
dadilus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have a Soyo Dragon KT400 Ultra Platinum and a ATI Radeon 9700 Pro. I haven't had any problem with the video card. These video cards and motherboards have a real problem with power supplies that are too small or borderline on voltages. They recommend a 350W or higher. I use a 500W myself.
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2002, 12:40   #16
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

indeed, I came across this info on other forums, but the system booted fine on the Gigabit & MSI KT3, but failed on the Asus & KT4, I didn't have a 400+watt PSU available so I was unable to test that. But I find it strange it did work on the other 2!

thanks for your comment!
Bosw8er, a local member here, has always been crazy about the Soyo motherboards cause of their all-in-one nature!

you enjoying yours?
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2002, 22:09   #17
dadilus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes, I love it. It's the only motherboard I've used that is that reliable and sets up the same no matter what version you use.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 16:07   #18
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmm then . . .

What's the best performance setting for the msn kt4 400 with 3200 rambus and Athlon xp 2600 + ???
I mean fsd and other datas ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 16:40   #19
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

afaik rambus never made it to the AMD platform
put in the lowest timings
CL2 2-5-2 CMD rate 1T
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD launches energy efficient 760G chipset jmke WebNews 0 19th January 2009 14:06
45 nm Quad Core overclocking, whats the best chipset? duki Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 7 18th August 2008 20:36
Asus AMD overclocking motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe released jmke WebNews 0 29th July 2008 17:13
MSI Overclocking Contest : Info & Howto Join jmke General OC-Team Forum 1 14th June 2008 20:44
Which chipset for quad-core overclocking? Sidney WebNews 0 28th October 2007 18:13
VIA Announces K8N800A Chipset , Notebooks powered by AMD TurionT 64-M jmke WebNews 0 25th February 2005 08:44
VIA Announces K8T890, World’s First PCI Express Chipset for the AMD Athlon™ Processor jmke WebNews 0 25th September 2004 14:17
Albatron Says Its Mainboards Have Increased Overclocking Potential jmke WebNews 1 17th July 2004 02:16
Alienware Selects VIA K8T800 Chipset for Flagship AMD Processor Based Aurora High-Per jmke WebNews 0 13th January 2004 15:11
nForce2 Mobo's as bad @ overclocking as the KT400 ? jmke General Madness - System Building Advice 2 30th November 2002 15:08

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:16.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO