It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 M0 Stepping CPU Review Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 M0 Stepping CPU Review
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 M0 Stepping CPU Review
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th November 2007, 17:11   #21
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

in Excel 2007 that macro doesn't seem to work :/
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2007, 17:54   #22
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Don't have MSoffice2007; works in MSoffice XP and MSoffice 2003.

2003 Excel converts to 2007; see attach error.

Anyway, the attached Excel is in 2007, see if it works.

Nope, can't upload with .xlsx from Excel 07.
Attached Thumbnails
intel-core-2-duo-e4500-m0-stepping-cpu-review-screenshot004.png intel-core-2-duo-e4500-m0-stepping-cpu-review-screenshot005.png
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II

Last edited by Sidney : 16th November 2007 at 17:58.
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2007, 18:04   #23
Chrisv006
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yeah Im not seeing it...

But those pictures you posted are correct for my chip?

If they are I will give it another go this afternoon and see if it wants to work.

Thanks,
Chris
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2007, 18:07   #24
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Yes, the photos I just uploaded are based on 1.185 default and kicks up to 1.350. Let us know if you can get to 266FSB.
You may want to use CPUID version 1.41 to check CPU voltage.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2007, 18:35   #25
Chrisv006
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I dont know why I couldnt get that picture..

When I enter 1.1875 as default (closest) to go up to 1.35, I
get this picture...Wish I could do what you did too so I could
see it.

I will connect those two pins tonight and redo the 266fsb mod
and report my results.
Attached Thumbnails
intel-core-2-duo-e4500-m0-stepping-cpu-review-1.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2007, 18:48   #26
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Something is not right ..... I am getting the same you have also after you posted yours. Yeah, let us know what you read from CPUID.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2007, 00:26   #27
Chrisv006
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ok guys...

I just got home...heres the CpuID straight off CPUZ.
As far as I can tell - I can try the 1.1750, 1.8750 and 1.20 and see
which works?

What do you think?
Attached Thumbnails
intel-core-2-duo-e4500-m0-stepping-cpu-review-cpu.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2007, 00:33   #28
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Turn off Speedstep until you are done ocing; check CPUID again.
You have a 6x multi on the screen.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2007, 19:07   #29
Chrisv006
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I got 2900mhz at 11x multi.

Only issue, when I try every combo of volt mod I
previously listed - there is no voltage increase and
the FSB resets its self to 200mhz.

I am going to leave it alone at this point, and get a new
wolfbane chip when it comes out in a couple months.

Thanks all,
Chris
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2007, 14:14   #30
bdubslawman
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisv006 View Post
I got 2900mhz at 11x multi.
Only issue, when I try every combo of volt mod I
previously listed - there is no voltage increase and
the FSB resets its self to 200mhz.
I am going to leave it alone at this point, and get a new
wolfbane chip when it comes out in a couple months.
Thanks all,
Chris
Just checking back into the thread via email that I got. So Chris ultimately you are still running it at the default V-Core ~1.185V and you just upped your Multiplier to 11X, and then set your FSB to 266? Did you pick that number at random or did you MOBO have a setting for 266 b/c of the other processors E6000's that run at that speed? If the answers are there they just flew over my head sorry for the 3rd degree!
Stange that it didn't auto detect the 11x before or did it? What changed, to make it stable at that FSB do you think?
Once you are done you can / should re-enable speedstep. There is no reason for the system to have to run constantly now at full speed...when it doesn't
need to.
-------------------------------------
Is the aluminum foil some of you all used having any problem? I was thinking about getting a pen, but AL foil seems easy to remove. You just used standard Arctic Silver 5 not the adhesive version, right?
-----------------------------
I ordered my E4400 about a month b-4 the M0's came out. I got the L2 version. The Gigabyte board has no V-Core adjustment only FSB and a few of the memory settings. I was a little disappointed that I have only been able to run it at 190 FSB to get it stable enough to run OCCT, Prime 95, etcetera for hours.
PC Wizard & OCCT list V-Core at 1.28 Volts at idle. I think my default is 1.325 although all I see on the retail box is 1.35 max. Temperatures with both cores at 100% run at 50-51 degrees C with the affordable Cooler Master HS/fan; BIOS is flashed to most recent. If the processor was yours what would you all set your voltage to, b4 OCing? I'd like to reach 275 FSB or more, 300 FSB would be a great bonus (Bios allows up to 350 FSB).
-What would you consider too much voltage for the pin mod?
-If my default Voltage is 1.325 then is that the number I should keep in mind as far as how much I pin mod up to or should I think of the 1.28V which the programs are reading as the starting point?
-I don't mean as far as the spread sheet calculation is concerned just in terms of how much voltage is too much? Do I consider a 1.45 Volts as just that 1.45 Volts; or as the 1.40 Volts or less that it is likely to be and reported by CPU-Z and other programs?

Last edited by bdubslawman : 20th November 2007 at 16:44.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cooler Master V10 CPU Cooler on Intel Core i7 Review jmke WebNews 0 22nd January 2010 10:32
Intel Core i7 975 CPU Review jmke WebNews 0 28th August 2009 12:54
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 CPU Review thorgal WebNews 0 23rd June 2009 09:16
Intel Core i7 920 and 940 CPU review jmke WebNews 0 14th April 2009 15:44
Intel Core 2 Extreme CPU Cooler Review jmke Articles & Howto's 4 2nd July 2008 16:17
Core 2 Duo E7200 CPU Review jmke WebNews 1 8th June 2008 08:34
Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 Processor Review jmke WebNews 1 8th April 2008 20:46
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale CPU jmke WebNews 0 2nd March 2008 12:53
[M] Gateway MT3705 Intel Duo Core Budget Laptop Review jmke WebNews 0 2nd August 2007 18:34

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:07.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO