It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's
Howto Connect your PC to your TV (TV-Out in action!) Howto Connect your PC to your TV (TV-Out in action!)
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Howto Connect your PC to your TV (TV-Out in action!)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd October 2003, 18:40   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,995
jmke has disabled reputation
Howto Connect your PC to your TV (TV-Out in action!)

One "handy-dandy" how-to guide for making use of that TV-Out on your graphics card by our local TV guru DUR0N



Quote:
Every now and then I hear questions about the TV-out on people's videocards.
"What is it for? Can you connect a TV to it? Can you REALLY connect a TV to it? Sure? Wow, that's great. How do I do that?"
Answering these questions once is funny. Anwering them twice is ok. Anwering them three times and it's getting a routine. I was sooooo mad and tired of people asking me how to connect a TV to a PC, I actually conquered my lazyness and wrote this howto.
Don't ask that question again. Ever. RTFM. Period.
http://www.madshrimps.be/gotohowto.php?howtoID=37
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2003, 19:02   #2
[-Ampora-]
 
Posts: n/a
Default

h4nd|g !


*ty*
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2003, 23:26   #3
the maniak
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Select PAL/NTSC, resolution (640x480 or 800x600, only expensive LCD TV screens can handle 1024x768, not much more I think)

My normal tv can use any resolution I want. But if i use it on 1024*768, a small font isn't easy to read

on 800*600 it's a lot better to read

graka = connect3d 9500 PRO
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2003, 05:54   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 692
[Bonbon] Freshly Registered
Default

i think a lot of people dont understand the primary screen issue
(divx on monitor = ok , but on tv : black screen)
__________________
intelD820 (2*2.8), 1gb ram , 6600gt , lots of hdd
[Bonbon] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2003, 18:23   #5
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have a Radeon 9500 (nonpro) and when I connect it to my tv, I notice that my Tv-out still isn't selectable as if it were not connected. With the latest drivers I can enable FORCE TV OUT and then it works perfectly => PROBLEM SOLVED

On my laptop I have a Radeon Mobility and with those drivers I can't force TV-out so I can enable it even when it's connected... What could be the problem and solution ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2003, 19:13   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by the maniak



My normal tv can use any resolution I want. But if i use it on 1024*768, a small font isn't easy to read

on 800*600 it's a lot better to read

graka = connect3d 9500 PRO
no, you can't
your tv card converts the 1024 signal to ~600x~500 (PAL/NTSC standards)

@unreg dude:
your tv doesn't send an 'active signal trough the cable, you can fake this by soldering a resistor between some points (you are using s-video right?) but i'm not sure which ones/what resistor is needed. atm. i'll get back on that asap
DUR0N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2003, 20:33   #7
the maniak
 
Posts: n/a
Default

but why can i adjust the resolution then

I see a big difference between 1024*768 and 800*600
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2003, 21:13   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,543
DUR0N Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by the maniak
but why can i adjust the resolution then

I see a big difference between 1024*768 and 800*600
it's like resizing a 4Mpixel movie to a 3Mpixel one.
why would they build tv's which support 1024 if the max reolution is ~600x~500 ?
DUR0N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2003, 00:53   #9
clochard69
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ik vraag me nu gewoon af hoe ik het geluid van mijn tv via de surround van men pc kan laten gaan.

andersom is een makkie alsook beeld op je pc krijgen.

kan logisch zijn, heb er een klein vermoeden van maar heb gewoon nog geen tijd gehad om het uit te proberen.

dank bij voorbaat

grtz cloche
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2003, 12:30   #10
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Nice article..I like the faq.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scythe Launches Kama Connect PLUS with Card Reader and additional USB connectors jmke WebNews 0 17th April 2010 11:10
Scythe Announces Kama Connect 2 Universal SATA and IDE Multi Adapter jmke WebNews 0 14th April 2010 19:28
NVIDIA Fights Two Class Action Suits over GPU Failures jmke WebNews 0 15th September 2008 19:57
Connect 3D is gone jmke WebNews 4 22nd June 2007 12:53
Scythe Kama Connect HDD External SATA/PATA Connector jmke WebNews 0 30th August 2006 09:38
Scythe Kama Connect USB2.0 IDE & SATA External Adapter jmke Articles & Howto's 3 9th August 2006 16:11
HDA X-Plosion 7.1 DTS Connect Sound Card jmke WebNews 0 19th March 2006 02:43
HOWTO : home FTP setup Bosw8er FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 2 27th September 2005 17:12
Valve Takes Legal Action Against Cheaters? jmke WebNews 0 22nd June 2004 23:37
Howto Connect your PC to your TV Bosw8er WebNews 4 28th October 2003 23:22

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:31.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO