It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's
AMD Duron Applebred vs. Athlon XP Thoroughbred AMD Duron Applebred vs. Athlon XP Thoroughbred
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


AMD Duron Applebred vs. Athlon XP Thoroughbred
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th October 2003, 21:27   #11
cR00zIFI><3r
 
Posts: n/a
Default

is it unlocked by default on a nforce˛ mobo??
like the other AMD CPU's
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2003, 06:50   #12
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

yups.
__________________
.
piotke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2003, 17:38   #13
cR00zIFI><3r
 
Posts: n/a
Default

is it available in Belgium yet?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2003, 17:49   #14
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

yups, forcom.be
piotke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2003, 12:39   #15
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Need.. a ... 1800+
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2003, 12:40   #16
Razorwolf
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Unregistered
Need.. a ... 1800+
Forgot to log in.. that was me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2003, 14:18   #17
Bagoz
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have a choice to make, to keep my Atlon T-bird 1.33 Ghz (OC at 1.5) or to try the new duron 1.4 GHz Applebred... What cpu will have the best performance?
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2003, 14:23   #18
Da_BoKa
 
Posts: n/a
Default

the new duron and oc it

but make sure that your motherboard can handle that cpu

greetz
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2003, 17:53   #19
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

the duron will defenately do 2 Ghz, maybe more, on low voltage....

But ike da boka said, make sure you mobo can handle 0.13µ cpu's?
__________________
.
piotke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2003, 23:48   #20
Bagoz
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Tanks for the info!

I just had a new Asus A7N8X-X, Im shure it work with the new duron! Will try to find one and post my results
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Announces Widespread Availability and Broad Global OEM Support for New Quad-Core jmke WebNews 0 13th November 2008 16:17
Price reductions on AMD Athlon X2, AMD Phenom X3 and AMD Phenom X4 desktop CPUs Massman WebNews 0 1st September 2008 10:34
AMD GAME! Enables Console-like Simplicity for Mainstream PCs jmke WebNews 9 19th May 2008 20:51
AMD Introduces ‘AMD Business Class’, Designed With Business in Mind jmke WebNews 0 28th April 2008 09:33
AMD Athlon 64 X2 – AMD Dual-Core Desktop Chip’s Name jmke WebNews 0 14th April 2005 11:26
AMD Tests AMD Athlon 64 4200+ Chip with Partners jmke WebNews 0 9th March 2005 16:19
AMD Athlon 64 Processor Family Wins VARBusiness Magazine Editor's Choice Award Sidney WebNews 0 10th November 2004 19:22
AMD is Readying Athlon 64 2800+, Athlon 64 FX-53 jmke WebNews 0 10th March 2004 08:14
AMD to Unleash Athlon 64 FX-55 Processor in Q2/Q3? [UPDATED] jmke WebNews 0 5th March 2004 09:25
AMD to Unleash Athlon 64 FX-55 Processor in May? jmke WebNews 0 4th March 2004 10:01

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:42.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO