It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Site & Forum Feedback - Folding@Home
New additions New additions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


New additions
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd June 2003, 15:23   #1
Sarcastro
 
Posts: n/a
Default New additions

currently :

1 P3 1000mhz 6 days / 9 hours

1 P4 2.4@3ghz 7d / 4h -> victimized

next victim

1 p3 667 6d / 20h

 
Old 2nd June 2003, 15:24   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

:grin: great additions
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 2nd June 2003, 15:27   #3
Sarcastro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

P4 will be at 2.4 for a while, awaiting a non-tropical climate& SLK
 
Old 2nd June 2003, 15:49   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

VROOOOAAARRRRRRR !

Bosw8er is offline  
Old 2nd June 2003, 19:58   #5
Sarcastro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bosw8er
VROOOOAAARRRRRRR !

Hey now! Don't start mocking my P3's.

SLK arrived. woohoo! Getting a P4c0.8k dlx tomorrow.
 
Old 2nd June 2003, 20:16   #6
Sarcastro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

BTW, is it normal with a HT cpu the processor load is always around 50% ? And is it still working at maximum capabilities then?
 
Old 2nd June 2003, 20:33   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sarcastro
BTW, is it normal with a HT cpu the processor load is always around 50% ? And is it still working at maximum capabilities then?
Or you didn't configure the client correctly (at 100%)

Or you should install two clients, each will eat up 50%.
Don't forget to run the two clients each from their own folder (directory) ... so two seperate directories. AND use ID 2 for the second client.

GO ! GO !
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 2nd June 2003, 20:38   #8
Sarcastro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bosw8er


Or you didn't configure the client correctly (at 100%)

Or you should install two clients, each will eat up 50%.
Don't forget to run the two clients each from their own folder (directory) ... so two seperate directories. AND use ID 2 for the second client.

GO ! GO !
Or I'm going to disable HT in the Bios. Who needs configuring software anyway.
 
Old 2nd June 2003, 21:13   #9
Sarcastro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

 
Old 2nd June 2003, 22:11   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

argh no no no!!

enable HT and run 2 folding clients , you will have more output that way!

just run the 2 clients from 2 different folder & use the console version instead of the graph one
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Raises Performance Bar with New Additions to RADEON® X Series jmke WebNews 0 1st December 2004 15:02

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO