It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Site & Forum Feedback - Folding@Home
FoldPC with only 64Mb ram FoldPC with only 64Mb ram
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


FoldPC with only 64Mb ram
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 1st December 2002, 11:04   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
biCker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,185
biCker Freshly Registered
Default SDRam pc 133 min 256mb

Wil mijn athlon 600 ineenzetten om mee te laten folden en ben net tot de constatatie gekomen dat ik al mijn sdram verkocht heb, op een latje van 64mb na . Win XP heeft hier blijkbaar niet genoeg aan dus, wie heeft er nog een latje liggen en verkoopt het voor een lage prijs? Nieuw vind ik apacer rond 50 euro dus prijs mag veeeel lager liggen....
biCker is offline  
Old 1st December 2002, 11:18   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

install Linux / Win98

will run fine on 64Mb , don't need to spend $$$$
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 1st December 2002, 11:21   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

installeren W95 of 98 ?
Overfoldix installeren (onderste link) ?
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 1st December 2002, 11:22   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

JMke was faster :-)
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 1st December 2002, 11:31   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
biCker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,185
biCker Freshly Registered
Default

Te laat, ben xp al aan 't installeren met 64mb, zien wat dat geeft....
biCker is offline  
Old 1st December 2002, 11:45   #6
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ik heb nog 2*128mb pc 133
ene heb ik
ander is in pc van de buren omdat ik geen pc66 ram vond (pc 100 ging niet op 66)
ondertussen heb ik al een latje apacer66 dat er vlotjes 100 wil doen, nu nog 1*64 of 2*32 pc66 vinden voor ik dat latje pc133 kan wegdoen

als uw ram pc66 doet:
64mb + opleg <> 2*128mb pc 133?
 
Old 1st December 2002, 11:48   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

biCker: dat zal wel gaan hoor
alleen het opstarten zal iets langer duren
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 1st December 2002, 12:21   #8
[M] Reviewer/HWBot *****
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,344
RichBa5tard Freshly Registered
Default

win2k werkt "prima" met 64mb, opstarten duurt wel 5 minuten, maar eens de desktop geladen is werkt het redelijk.

Ik meen me te herinneren dat de basis van winxp (alle niet uitschakelbare processen) reeds 63000 kbytes inneemt, hopelijk wordt dat aangepast wanneer je slechts 64mb hebt.
__________________
HTPC (mac osx): Mac Mini | Core Duo 1.6Ghz | 2GB DDR2 | 26\" TFT
Development (mac osx): Macbook | Core 2 2.0Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | 250GB HD
Games (win xp): E2160 @ 2.4Ghz | HD3850 OC | Asrock 4coredual-vsta | 2GB DDR2
RichBa5tard is offline  
Old 1st December 2002, 12:32   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

heb XP gedraaid op nen P166MMX laptop
ging perfect
had ook maar 64mb onboard
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 1st December 2002, 12:42   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
biCker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,185
biCker Freshly Registered
Default

hehe, 't werkt maar traaag. Volgende probleem nu: grafische kaart, heb mijn laatste agp weggeven en moet het nu met pci voodoo banshee doen, werkt alleen in veilige modus doh...
biCker is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CORSAIR XMS3 DHX 4GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz Ram TW3X4G1600C9DHXNV jmke WebNews 0 10th November 2008 16:48
Super Talent Project X DDR3-1800 2x1GB RAM Sidney WebNews 0 7th December 2007 16:32
Enable 4GB of RAM with Windows Vista Sidney WebNews 0 17th October 2007 01:24
INFO: List of RAM with Winbond UTT chips jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 2 29th May 2005 17:16
INFO: RAM List: What Chips on what Memory jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 3 23rd April 2005 17:13
RazoTech RAM MOD jmke WebNews 0 17th March 2005 22:25
Ram bottleneck? Desert Eagle Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 1 21st November 2004 16:42
mobo can't get passed 250fsb with ram 1:1 kr15t0f Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 25 6th November 2004 08:11
RAM - Memory Technology Overview jmke WebNews 0 28th September 2004 09:58
TK: Twinmos Single Sided Ram 128mb PC133 The_Loserkid For Sale 0 31st December 2003 09:19

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:28.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO