It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Site & Forum Feedback - Folding@Home
fault after format fault after format
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


fault after format
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 14th June 2004, 17:47   #1
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default fault after format

hi, fah doesn't seem to work after a format, can I install it again with the console. Will my stats be proceded or will it start with a new account?
 
Old 14th June 2004, 18:21   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

if you use the EXACT same username, it will fold again under the same nick

CaSE and S pAceSenstivE
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 14th June 2004, 18:29   #3
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

is this wrong? I mean, there are lot's of boxes with no info in it.

http://users.pandora.be/kr15t0fke/EMIII%20problem.JPG
 
Old 14th June 2004, 18:43   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

looks okay to me
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 14th June 2004, 18:53   #5
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
looks okay to me
prioriteit??? What should I fill in there?
 
Old 14th June 2004, 18:54   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

fah
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 14th June 2004, 20:19   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 923
187(V)URD@ Freshly Registered
Default

lol mine says "0"

why fah ?
__________________
AMD Opteron 146@3ghz H2O Storm | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2*512MB Gskill LE | X800GTO˛@X850XT-PE | 2*250GB Hitachi | Modded Aopen H600B| Seasonic 600W | MX510@450HZ | 19\" TFT BenQ 937s+ |3DMARK2001
AMD XP2400+@2600+ | Epox 8rda+ | 2*256 Twinmos BH5 | Club3D 9600Pro | Maxtor 80GB + 200GB | server + moviestation |
187(V)URD@ is offline  
Old 14th June 2004, 20:20   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

to avoid getting GAH WU's
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 15th June 2004, 10:09   #9
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I sended a WU at 5.39 and now it's still not changed on my stats.

I think there's something wrong



Writing local files
[03:30:51] Completed 495000 out of 500000 steps (99)
[03:36:51] Writing local files
[03:36:51] Completed 500000 out of 500000 steps (100)
[03:36:51] Writing final coordinates.
[03:36:51] Past main M.D. loop
[03:37:51]
[03:37:51] Finished Work Unit:
[03:37:51] - Reading up to 292920 from "work/wudata_01.arc": Read 292920
[03:37:51] - Reading up to 260408 from "work/wudata_01.xtc": Read 260408
[03:37:51] goefile size: 137
[03:37:51] logfile size: 28727
[03:37:51] Leaving Run
[03:37:55] - Writing 590916 bytes of core data to disk...
[03:37:55] ... Done.
[03:37:55] - Shutting down core
[03:37:55]
[03:37:55] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
[03:37:57] CoreStatus = 64 (100)
[03:37:57] Sending work to server


[03:37:57] + Attempting to send results
[03:38:54] + Results successfully sent
[03:38:54] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@home.
[03:38:54] + Starting local stats count at 1
[03:38:58] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[03:38:58] + Attempting to get work packet
[03:38:58] - Connecting to assignment server
[03:38:59] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.122.144).
[03:38:59] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[03:38:59] Loaded queue successfully.
[03:39:04] + Closed connections
[03:39:04]
[03:39:04] + Processing work unit
[03:39:04] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
[03:39:04] Core found.
[03:39:04] Working on Unit 02 [June 15 03:39:04]
[03:39:04] + Working ...
[03:39:04]
[03:39:04] *------------------------------*
[03:39:04] Folding@home Gromacs Core
[03:39:04] Version 1.65 (May 6, 2004)
 
Old 15th June 2004, 10:11   #10
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 79,002
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

please post your client.cfg (rename it to .txt and you can attach it your post)


as something is wrong
http://vspx27.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/m...name=kr15 t0f
__________________
jmke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital introduces 'Advanced Format' - Up To 10% More Usable HDD Space jmke WebNews 0 12th December 2009 12:33
Sony Admits: Blu-Ray Is the Last Optical Disc Format jmke WebNews 1 3rd September 2008 15:15
Can't format partition wutske General Madness - System Building Advice 2 22nd February 2007 17:28
freeware - opensource disk format software uni1313 Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 4 7th August 2006 15:59
Designtechnica Talk Back: DVD Format Wars jmke WebNews 0 7th December 2004 13:20
Four Hollywood studios endorse Toshiba-led DVD format jmke WebNews 0 29th November 2004 15:06
What actually happens when you type the commands Format C: in windows? jmke WebNews 0 3rd November 2004 12:18
Lite-On SOHW-1213S Dual Format DVD Writer jmke WebNews 0 25th July 2004 21:56

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:34.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO