It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > [M] Overclocking Team > General OC-Team Forum
MSI HD3850 VMOD and go MSI HD3850 VMOD and go
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


MSI HD3850 VMOD and go
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd June 2008, 05:38   #61
OCTB Crew
 
blind_ripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,338
blind_ripper Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmke View Post
if all three are vmodded, it comes down to the same thing
u need to learn more about ocing john .
with vmod's a good card can go bad and a bad one can go good !

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffrey View Post
If you are the only one who has spare parts to take power from then tell me what is most fair? If I could find modifications that everyone can clone, then I would post it, but I'm not going to help an extreme overclocker with a competition where he has most experience in. Up to you to take the victory, LN2 should help when you're card is not as good as the one of your competitors.

---
What you could do is desolder de 4 coils and use Vcore and Vmem from another card/motherboard. Should work in theory, I don't know though what will happen if both boot at different times and what happens with Power_good signals.

PS: mail me your address blind
done.

im not asking u to mod it , im saying IT S**KS big TIME with no vmods
__________________
blind_ripper is offline  
Old 2nd June 2008, 07:22   #62
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,611
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blind_ripper View Post
u need to learn more about ocing john .
with vmod's a good card can go bad and a bad one can go good !
not quite; if you hit the limit of your CPU/GPU at voltage X, going for voltage X+X will only get you so far; you need to understand logica Pieter
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 2nd June 2008, 10:31   #63
OneyedK
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffrey View Post
You already found that one right?
Yes, but I was looking for confirmation...
 
Old 2nd June 2008, 11:25   #64
Pardons
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blind_ripper View Post
. it comes to ho hase the best card and that's not really fair .
rofl weak loser man
 
Old 3rd June 2008, 20:36   #65
Jip
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Massman have oyu use biosmod voltage ??

if yes can you told me the Voltage of your VGPU and VDDR ??

Me : 1,28v VGPU and 1,94v VDDR

Thanks a lot...
 
Old 3rd June 2008, 20:41   #66
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Waregem
Posts: 6,465
Massman Freshly Registered
Default

Blind's testing the hardware at this moment, but I'm sure he'll answer .

I'll post the modded bios here within the next 10 days (whenever I find the time).
__________________
Massman is offline  
Old 3rd June 2008, 20:45   #67
OCTB Crew
 
blind_ripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,338
blind_ripper Freshly Registered
Default

same vmem on the card but vgpu is 1.21 here so low .

the modded bios did not test it yet , no vidcard and stil own the 2d benches so
__________________
blind_ripper is offline  
Old 3rd June 2008, 21:38   #68
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

blind, card is back in its way to Brugge Let the games continue!
__________________

geoffrey is offline  
Old 5th June 2008, 12:04   #69
OneyedK
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jip View Post
Me : 1,28v VGPU and 1,94v VDDR
1.22V Vgpu and 1.91V VDDR

What bios did you use to get 1.28V Vgpu?

Since my waterblock doesn't fit, I gave up on hard voltmods...
Could do with al little softmod...
 
Old 5th June 2008, 16:21   #70
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OneyedK View Post
1.22V Vgpu and 1.91V VDDR

What bios did you use to get 1.28V Vgpu?

Since my waterblock doesn't fit, I gave up on hard voltmods...
Could do with al little softmod...
Difference in measurement equipment perhaps, it will not lead to a better oc
__________________

geoffrey is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:27.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO