It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > Articles & Howto's > On the TestBench - Work In Progress
OCZ goes 1KW - OCZ1000PXS Power Supply Unit OCZ goes 1KW - OCZ1000PXS Power Supply Unit
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


OCZ goes 1KW - OCZ1000PXS Power Supply Unit
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th January 2007, 12:55   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default OCZ goes 1KW - OCZ1000PXS Power Supply Unit

Thorgal is currently working on a new product review, a 1KW PSU from OCZ tagged OCZ1000PXS with combined 12V output of 70A... ideal for High end SLI, Quad Core systems? He'll find out.
Attached Thumbnails
ocz-goes-1kw-ocz1000pxs-power-supply-unit-dscn2329.jpg ocz-goes-1kw-ocz1000pxs-power-supply-unit-dscn2328.jpg ocz-goes-1kw-ocz1000pxs-power-supply-unit-dscn2327.jpg ocz-goes-1kw-ocz1000pxs-power-supply-unit-dscn2326.jpg ocz-goes-1kw-ocz1000pxs-power-supply-unit-dscn2325.jpg ocz-goes-1kw-ocz1000pxs-power-supply-unit-dscn2324.jpg ocz-goes-1kw-ocz1000pxs-power-supply-unit-dscn2323.jpg ocz-goes-1kw-ocz1000pxs-power-supply-unit-dscn2322.jpg
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 30th January 2007, 13:18   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
thorgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,887
thorgal Freshly Registered
Default

Looking forward to the performance too...

Trying to find out who manufactured it now "Made in China" it says
__________________



thorgal is offline  
Old 30th January 2007, 15:11   #3
jonnyGURU
 
Posts: n/a
Default

UL # says "FSP", but it looks like 3Y.

Then again, 3Y is now owned by FSP, so that makes sense.

Wonder why they used to Topowers to make the external 2kW unit at CES instead of two of these. Hmmm.....
 
Old 30th January 2007, 15:21   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

thanks for your input jonny, much appreciated!
__________________

Last edited by jmke : 30th January 2007 at 15:25.
jmke is offline  
Old 30th January 2007, 15:39   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
thorgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,887
thorgal Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
UL # says "FSP", but it looks like 3Y.

Then again, 3Y is now owned by FSP, so that makes sense.

Wonder why they used to Topowers to make the external 2kW unit at CES instead of two of these. Hmmm.....
Thanks

To be honest : I looked at FSP first as these guys make the GameXstream lineup, but didn't think about 3Y. Nothing like this one on the 3Y site though...
__________________



thorgal is offline  
Old 30th January 2007, 21:20   #6
jonnyGURU
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yeah, but 3Y's site doesn't have the EvoStream either.
 
Old 1st February 2007, 22:20   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Nothing compared to the 200W PSU's we had back in the P2 days

Can you find out where the blue trimmers on the last picture are used for? Maybe for 5/12V?
Could be that there is some goop on them, I guess it should be not that big of a problem to remove it.
geoffrey is offline  
Old 2nd February 2007, 08:27   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
thorgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,887
thorgal Freshly Registered
Default

Yesterday I suddenly noticed that the PSU has no power switch Put the thing in the socket and everything just started

Anyway, what's worse in my opinion is that you can't switch the thing off When you switch off your pc it just keeps running... You have to pull the mains
__________________



thorgal is offline  
Old 2nd February 2007, 10:27   #9
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,716
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

huh? the PSU keeps running when you shut down the PC ? :/ it's not cool down feature which keeps the fan running for few minutes? can you check with a Watt meter?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 2nd February 2007, 10:39   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
thorgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,887
thorgal Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmke View Post
huh? the PSU keeps running when you shut down the PC ? :/ it's not cool down feature which keeps the fan running for few minutes? can you check with a Watt meter?

Hadn't thought of that. Will check tonight
__________________



thorgal is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ EliteXStream 800W Power Supply report Massman WebNews 0 21st June 2008 12:46
OCZ Announces the Highly-Anticipated PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1200 PSU jmke WebNews 0 4th October 2007 15:27
OCZ MOD XTREAM 780W Modular Power Supply Unit jmke WebNews 0 19th June 2007 09:47
OCZ GameXStreme 600 Watt Power Supply Unit jmke WebNews 0 19th July 2006 16:32
OCZ Technology GameXStream 700W Power Supply Unit jmke WebNews 0 2nd June 2006 12:15
PC Power and Cooling 1KW 1000W Power Supply jmke WebNews 1 29th December 2005 20:32
OCZ Announces ModStream Power Supply Family jmke WebNews 0 2nd December 2004 11:49
OCZ Announces 600 Watt PowerStream Power Supply jmke WebNews 0 28th October 2004 00:30
OCZ PowerStream 470W Power Supply Unit Sidney WebNews 3 24th September 2004 07:49
OCZ Announces PowerStreamTM Power Supply Family jmke WebNews 0 23rd June 2004 12:45

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:11.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO