It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
Speed Up Firefox Loading Page Time and Startup Time Speed Up Firefox Loading Page Time and Startup Time
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Speed Up Firefox Loading Page Time and Startup Time
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd January 2005, 22:59   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Speed Up Firefox Loading Page Time and Startup Time

"...here are two great tips for Firefox, the free, rock-solid, secure
browser from the Mozilla Foundation. Apply them both to enjoy the time you
save loading Firefox and loading web pages. They really make Firefox
faster..."

http://www.uniquehardware.ca/guides/...6/guide6.1.php
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 23:09   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default Re: Speed Up Firefox Loading Page Time and Startup Time

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke
rock-solid
I'm totally switched over to FireFox now, using IE for internet explorer and some sites;

but calling FF rock-solid is large overstatement in my humble opinion



+ the download manager sucks monkeyballs compared to Download Accelerator Plus
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 23:17   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

nag, nag, nag

Those speedtweaks appear to work quite well, especially the prefetch thingy.

Good find !

... vroooooaaaaaaarrrr
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 23:21   #4
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same here, FF isn't as stable as they want to make us believe.
FF keeps crashing using test 2 (on unload) : http://popupcheck.com/freescan/popup...t_advanced.asp

But, that isn't what you can understand under 'normal use'.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 23:26   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HardFreak

FF keeps crashing using test 2 (on unload)
?

no crash here
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 23:29   #6
kristos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I got this from telenet a while ago:



open notepad and copy the following into it:.

user_pref("content.interrupt.parsing", true);
user_pref("content.max.tokenizing.time", 2250000);
user_pref("content.maxtextrun", 8191);
user_pref("content.notify.backoffcount", 5);
user_pref("content.notify.interval", 750000);
user_pref("content.notify.ontimer", true);
user_pref("content.switch.threshold", 750000);
user_pref("nglayout.initialpaint.delay", 0);
user_pref("network.http.max-connections", 48);
user_pref("network.http.max-connections-per-server", 16);
user_pref("network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy", 16);
user_pref("network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server", 8);
user_pref("network.http.pipelining", true);
user_pref("network.http.pipelining.maxrequests", 100);
user_pref("network.http.proxy.pipelining", true);


save as user.txt on the following location:
C:\documents and settings\username\application data\mozilla\firefox\profiles\default

username is the name of the target account, not the word username

rename user.txt to user.js

settings will take effect the next time you start firefox.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 23:32   #7
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bosw8er


?

no crash here
test not passed ey?

well.. IE6 works flawlessly with Google toolbar
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 23:32   #8
kristos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I never had problems with firefox and I've been using it for months now.

the only thing I get is that some pages don't display correctly but that's because of the poor coding rather then firefox.
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2005, 21:32   #9
kr15t0f
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jmke


test not passed ey?

well.. IE6 works flawlessly with Google toolbar
here IE works flawlessly without any pop-up stopper. Just SP2 and all the updates.
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2005, 00:10   #10
below_par
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I was using Firefox, but recently found quite a few pages that had issues under Firefox, that aren't there with IE. So I went back to IE like a week ago, but:
I'm getting errors like these every few pages in IE. No problems in any other program.
Anyone any ideas or solutions?

  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox 3.6 goes gold jmke WebNews 0 22nd January 2010 12:20
Start Your Computer More Quickly by Delaying the Startup of a Service in Vista jmke WebNews 2 25th January 2008 14:06
boot and shutdown time of win vista mentalcrisis00 General Madness - System Building Advice 2 7th September 2007 01:10
Browser Comparison - Firefox 2 b1, IE7 b3, Opera 9 jmke WebNews 0 19th July 2006 19:02
Startup File Database StaRflaM WebNews 0 20th March 2005 17:26
Saving 1Gb of HD space + faster boot time + faster app loading @ IANAG jmke WebNews 0 27th May 2004 22:04

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:54.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO