It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
How to unlock AMD Tbred 2400 How to unlock AMD Tbred 2400
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


How to unlock AMD Tbred 2400
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th February 2003, 22:37   #11
Scyver
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have a MS-6380 Ver2.0 is this recent enough to be allready unlocked? Damn I feel stupid
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2003, 22:48   #12
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

with a little bit of luck

normally it unlocks in all KT333/KT400 & some nForce2 motherboards

KT266A is a hit/miss
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2003, 18:17   #13
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Predator
I have a MS-6380 Ver2.0 is this recent enough to be allready unlocked? Damn I feel stupid
I hope for you that you don't have the some mobo as I have. Because the MSI k7t 266 pro2 ver 2.0 doesn't support tbreds

You need to remove a part from the motherboard and use an unofficial bios.

Like did.
piotke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2003, 18:20   #14
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

wel finally the link worked.

I have the same motherboard but without raid and usb 2.0 . Ant the mother board doesn't even support tbreds....

I had the same problem, and i had to doe some serious modifications.
piotke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2003, 18:58   #15
Scyver
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Owkay damn, I will receive my T'bred normally in a few hours. Can you tell me what I should do when it doens't work. Crap when this is true I'm in serious probs
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2003, 19:30   #16
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Predator
Owkay damn, I will receive my T'bred normally in a few hours. Can you tell me what I should do when it doens't work. Crap when this is true I'm in serious probs
First you have to flash the bios to one that supports Tbreds.
Do that with a palomino or duron in your pc.

Then unplug everithing and remove capacitator c37, near the socket. You have to solder it, or heat it up.

Than, it SHOULD work.

Read more about it here:

http://shrimptalk.spelletjesgarnaal....t=tbred+l een
piotke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2003, 23:47   #17
Scyver
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by piotke


First you have to flash the bios to one that supports Tbreds.
Do that with a palomino or duron in your pc.

Then unplug everithing and remove capacitator c37, near the socket. You have to solder it, or heat it up.

Than, it SHOULD work.

Read more about it here:

http://shrimptalk.spelletjesgarnaal....t=tbred+l een
OK thx I will try to fix it this way, allthough I still need to find a Palomino or Duron proc... but this can't be that hard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2003, 12:07   #18
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Predator


OK thx I will try to fix it this way, allthough I still need to find a Palomino or Duron proc... but this can't be that hard.
have you put in your tbred allready ? And does it work without the mod ?

You could be lucky, but I doubt it.
piotke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2003, 12:31   #19
Scyver
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by piotke


have you put in your tbred allready ? And does it work without the mod ?

You could be lucky, but I doubt it.
I'm not the lucky guy, it doesn't work. :grum:
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2003, 12:43   #20
Scyver
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by piotke


First you have to flash the bios to one that supports Tbreds.
Do that with a palomino or duron in your pc.

Then unplug everithing and remove capacitator c37, near the socket. You have to solder it, or heat it up.

Than, it SHOULD work.

Read more about it here:

http://shrimptalk.spelletjesgarnaal....t=tbred+l een
Which bios did you use? I am searching but ain't really finding stuff. Is it in any way possible that you flash the bios and do the necessary things? But first I will try to get a palomino or something and then hopefully a link or something from you to down bios and then try it myself.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD High C/P PC Reference - 3x 785G models Unlock Cores and OC to 300Mhz Guide windwithme Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 6 21st January 2010 20:59
AMD Phenom II CPU unlock Multiplier, Vcore and the fourth Core jmke WebNews 0 6th July 2009 15:48
AMD Launches 45nm Triple Core Phenom II with DDR3 support jmke WebNews 0 9th February 2009 10:26
AMD Announces Widespread Availability and Broad Global OEM Support for New Quad-Core jmke WebNews 0 13th November 2008 17:17
AMD GAME! Enables Console-like Simplicity for Mainstream PCs jmke WebNews 9 19th May 2008 21:51
AMD Introduces ‘AMD Business Class’, Designed With Business in Mind jmke WebNews 0 28th April 2008 10:33
AMD Launches World’s First x86 Triple-Core Processors jmke WebNews 0 27th March 2008 16:16
AMD Introduces Three New Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ Processors jmke WebNews 0 12th March 2006 20:25
2 amd nf2 mb's, 2 amd tbred b cpu's RichBa5tard For Sale 7 25th June 2004 21:06
AMD Introduces Line of Low-Power, High-Performance AMD Geode Embedded x86 Processors Sidney WebNews 0 24th May 2004 07:10

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO