It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
ECS launch mainboard that supports both AMD and Intel processors ECS launch mainboard that supports both AMD and Intel processors
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


ECS launch mainboard that supports both AMD and Intel processors
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27th April 2005, 22:59   #1
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default ECS launch mainboard that supports both AMD and Intel processors

During CeBIT 2005, HEXUS exclusively broke a news story showing an innovative ECS ELITEGROUP product – the ECS ELITEGROUP PF88 Extreme Hybrid Mainboard – which enables the use of both AMD and Intel processors.

http://www.hexus.net/content/press_r...SUQ9MTYz OA==

Image Links

http://forums.hexus.net/showthread.p...e=2#post456576
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2005, 11:16   #2
GIBSON
 
Posts: n/a
Default

asrock had something similar earlier, but that was a native socket 754, and they included something similar to upgrade to a socket 939 later
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2005, 13:23   #3
Member
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

can you use them simultaneously?
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2005, 17:52   #4
Member
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,738
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

Quote:
can you use them simultaneously?
Don't think so, would be nice if they do.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2005, 18:11   #5
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No, there is a jumper you have to change in order to use a socket.
Quote:
Let's not forget that the NB for the Intel side is disabled when the AMD board is in
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Round-up: Sub-$100 Intel and AMD Processors Tested jmke WebNews 0 11th May 2010 16:28
131 Intel and AMD processors compared jmke WebNews 1 12th February 2010 19:34
AMD Announces Widespread Availability and Broad Global OEM Support for New Quad-Core jmke WebNews 0 13th November 2008 17:17
AMD Introduces ‘AMD Business Class’, Designed With Business in Mind jmke WebNews 0 28th April 2008 10:33
AMD Launches World’s First x86 Triple-Core Processors jmke WebNews 0 27th March 2008 16:16
High Performance AMD Phenom™ X4 Processors Lead the Charge to HD Desktop Gaming and V jmke WebNews 0 27th March 2008 16:09
AMD and Intel Compare Future Server Processors in SPEC jmke WebNews 0 28th September 2007 11:29
AMD Plans Major CPU Price Drops Day After Intel Core 2 Duo Launch jmke WebNews 3 12th June 2006 16:58
Upcoming Intel and AMD processors, first looks Sidney WebNews 2 4th November 2005 16:41
ECS’ Mainboard for AMD and Intel Processors Previewed jmke WebNews 0 14th May 2005 17:44

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:41.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO