It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
BIOS Option Enables 4th Core on AMD Phenom II X3 710 BIOS Option Enables 4th Core on AMD Phenom II X3 710
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


BIOS Option Enables 4th Core on AMD Phenom II X3 710
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd February 2009, 10:33   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,724
jmke has disabled reputation
Default BIOS Option Enables 4th Core on AMD Phenom II X3 710

Mobo: Biostar TA790GX (they said you can use any 790GX + SB700 mobo to unlock) Go to BIOS, modify Advance Clock Calibration to Auto. Now save the BIOS, restart and wait to see the magic...


http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=218811
Attached Thumbnails
bios-option-enables-4th-core-amd-phenom-ii-x3-710-clipboard01.jpg
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 13:19   #2
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If that means they are essentially selling working quadcores at X3 prices, AMD is doing it wrong again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 13:24   #3
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It's better as selling nothing and believe it or not, this is common practice in many companies, even powerfull cars are sold as less powerfull simply by downtuning the engine controller.

//edit: btw, a tri-core might be a quadcore with a 'defective' (as in not passing the strict tests) core disabled
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 13:54   #4
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,724
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
But true, four cores as near as I can tell. Manually setting the CPU affinity while running SuperPI I can stress each core individually, I don't know what other tests I can perform to prove its quad corelyness.

There is of course a down side, even at 1GHz Prime95 on all cores fails, but with another chip, well, who knows ?
http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...php?t=17977875
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 14:35   #5
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

As Wutske said, it is done in many situations, especially GPUs. Where do you think all those unlockable GPUs from years gone by came from, or how flashing a software BIOS magically upgrades a card's specs?

AMD has a certain number of defective CPUs they must sell as 3-core or 2-core parts. If their yields are TOO good and they lack sufficient defective chips, then they must cannibalize lower end chips in order to meet supplier demand.

They cannot simply decide to arbitrarily stop selling X3 CPUs just because they don't need to anymore. It requires channel notifications, EOL warnings, and the chance to allow suppliers to place final orders.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 15:31   #6
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The problem could be solved by making it an unofficial OEM SKU, accumulate a certain amount of them and then sell them as a whole batch.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 16:07   #7
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Why would an OEM buy a single, one-time batch of CPUs? It would not be cost effective for an OEM to design a product around a small quanitity of CPUs, or any other part just for one-time use.

Not saying they don't exist but I do not know of any "unofficial" OEM SKUs? OEM parts especially are required to have a specified level of market time before a CPU manufacturer can cease selling that SKU.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 17:28   #8
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You don't need a special product, just put it into an existing quadcore PC and sell it for less. For only one OEM supplies should be sufficent.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 19:04   #9
wutske
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutar View Post
The problem could be solved by making it an unofficial OEM SKU, accumulate a certain amount of them and then sell them as a whole batch.
Intel might be in the position to do this, but AMD can't unfortunately
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T vs Intel Core i7 930 jmke WebNews 0 29th April 2010 08:57
AMD Phenom II CPU unlock Multiplier, Vcore and the fourth Core jmke WebNews 0 6th July 2009 14:48
AMD Phenom II X4 805 L3 Cache Increased from 4Mb to 6Mb through BIOS? jmke WebNews 0 16th March 2009 16:53
AMD Callisto is 45nm Dual Core Phenom II jmke WebNews 2 19th February 2009 20:41
AMD Phenom II 810, 805, 720 & 710 socket AM3 processors jmke WebNews 0 11th February 2009 15:38
AMD Phenom II X4 / X3 vs Core 2 Duo / Core i7 all at 3Ghz jmke WebNews 2 9th February 2009 22:53
AMD Launches 45nm Triple Core Phenom II with DDR3 support jmke WebNews 0 9th February 2009 09:26
AMD Phenom X4 9350e Low Cost Quad Core jmke WebNews 0 3rd August 2008 10:23
AMD GAME! Enables Console-like Simplicity for Mainstream PCs jmke WebNews 9 19th May 2008 20:51

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:14.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO