It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Madshrimps > WebNews
AMD To Crank Up Phenom II Clock-Speeds Upto 3.50 GHz, Planning New Models AMD To Crank Up Phenom II Clock-Speeds Upto 3.50 GHz, Planning New Models
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


AMD To Crank Up Phenom II Clock-Speeds Upto 3.50 GHz, Planning New Models
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31st January 2009, 00:38   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,715
jmke has disabled reputation
Default AMD To Crank Up Phenom II Clock-Speeds Upto 3.50 GHz, Planning New Models

All the upcoming processors will be built on the AM3 package, making them compatible with DDR3 and DDR2 memory standards. With the Phenom II X4 950 being clocked at 3.10 GHz, succeeding SKUs take 100 MHz steps, starting from a Phenom II X4 960 at 3.20 GHz to a Phenom II X4 990 at 3.50 GHz. Despite the high clock speeds, the chips will continue to maintain rated TDPs of 125W. At some point within the succession, AMD will crank up the HyperTransport interconnect speed from 1,800 MHz to 2,000 MHz. The launch-schedule for these processors will be spread throughout 2009.

* Phenom II X4 950 (3.10 GHz, 15.5 x 200)
* Phenom II X4 960 (3.20 GHz, 16 x 200)
* Phenom II X4 970 (3.30 GHz, 16.5 x 200)
* Phenom II X4 980 (3.40 GHz, 17 x 200)
* Phenom II X4 990 (3.50 GHz, 17.5 x 200)

http://www.techpowerup.com/83608/AMD...ew_Models.html
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2009, 09:22   #2
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmm. Looks like AMD is desperate! Not leaving much margin for future SKUs, and would be amazed if their fab yields are at expectations yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2009, 17:21   #3
[M] Reviewer
 
geoffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,120
geoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registeredgeoffrey Fully Registered
Default

Desperate being competitive with Penryn/Nehalem? If they can, why not?
__________________

geoffrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2009, 22:32   #4
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffrey View Post
Desperate being competitive with Penryn/Nehalem? If they can, why not?
No more margin for error.

If their fab yields cause lack of supply issues again like it did with K8, recovering from that would be a huge problem in their present state. I guess they are banking on the global recession to curb demand closer to their actual supply capacity.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2009, 22:38   #5
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

going by the overclocks people get, their yields must be already there
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2009, 00:05   #6
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutar View Post
going by the overclocks people get, their yields must be already there
Launching a 3.5Ghz part when 4GHz is the absolute limit their best chips can get?
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2009, 10:09   #7
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

a) they are hitting those speeds rather often

b) http://futuremark.yougamers.com/foru...ad.php?t=97430


It is dumb however, to have that many SKUs. 200 MHz steps would have been more than enough choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2009, 10:52   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,715
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

they've been offering 100Mhz steps since Athlon times, they haven't changed much, in Athlon XP times it was even 66Mhz steps
__________________
jmke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2009, 10:59   #9
Rutar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

But those were on a lower base clocks, 100 MHzs on 3 Ghz are peanuts.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2009, 11:41   #10
Kougar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutar View Post
a) they are hitting those speeds rather often

b) http://futuremark.yougamers.com/foru...ad.php?t=97430
That's below ambient cooling. From what I've been seeing 4Ghz is usually the absolute limit for 100% stability on air and water based setups using the best coolers. And as your example shows it requires voltages of around 1.6v give or take 0.1v.

Neither of these will allow AMD to magically increase yields or yield quality and sell more processors. They especially can't sell 1.5v+ processors to their customers as in most situations they would overheat. The number of 3.5GHz Quadcore chips they will have available to sell is going to be very finite indeed.

Last edited by Kougar : 3rd February 2009 at 11:51.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.80 GHz jmke WebNews 0 1st July 2010 12:33
AMD Phenom II X6 Clock Speeds Leaked jmke WebNews 0 17th March 2010 16:48
AMD Planning 3.6GHz Phenom II X4 975 jmke WebNews 0 9th December 2009 13:10
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4 GHz 125W Processor Review jmke WebNews 0 5th November 2009 14:20
AMD discontinuing plenty of Phenom II X4 Models jmke WebNews 0 2nd November 2009 13:51
AMD Cuts Prices of Certain Phenom II and Athlon II Models jmke WebNews 0 13th August 2009 10:01
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition 3.2 GHz Socket AM3 Processor Review jmke WebNews 0 1st May 2009 10:15
AMD Launches 45nm Triple Core Phenom II with DDR3 support jmke WebNews 0 9th February 2009 09:26
Quad-Core Phenom Models and Clock Speeds Revealed jmke WebNews 0 12th October 2007 13:27
AMD Phenom X2 Dual core can hit 3.4 GHz jmke WebNews 0 2nd August 2007 10:59

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO