It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
What to do with RAM What to do with RAM
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


What to do with RAM
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17th October 2002, 20:24   #1
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default What to do with RAM

For no apparant reason did one of my Corsair PC2400 DDR decide to stop working.

It either boots up showing only 128Mb (it is a 256mb one) and then it just crashes
or it shows the correct amount but gives more bluescreens then smiley ???

I'm looking for a original way on how I still put this expensive piece of equip. to (good) use.

Multiple carkeys?
.. decoration?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 17th October 2002, 20:53   #2
[M] Reviewer
 
biCker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,185
biCker Freshly Registered
Default

corsair = 10 year warranty
biCker is offline  
Old 17th October 2002, 21:30   #3
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

uhm direct with corsair ?

Quote:
What parts are NOT covered by the warranty?

The following parts are not covered by this warranty

- Modules that are missing the label containing Corsair's part number
- Modules that are purchased from other end users
and I have to send it to

Corsair Memory
Attn: Returns
44141 S. Grimmer Blvd.
Fremont, CA 94538

__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 18th October 2002, 11:45   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
The Senile Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wherever the doom is
Posts: 3,171
The Senile Doctor Freshly Registered
Default

shitty stuff.
__________________
OC-2-the-death
Where the Reverend is doing his Magick, all mortals be silent
Doom over the world
The Senile Doctor is offline  
Old 18th October 2002, 16:31   #5
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

u remember from who you bought it?
and hell, how could they possibly know it's second handed
 
Old 18th October 2002, 19:37   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

luckily I bought a PC2400 RAM module @ www.mpl.be last year
so I'm putting it down as the vendor

Quote:
* Autoresponse Message *

Thank you for submitting the RMA form. We will process the information, and get back to you shortly with an RMA number.

Regards,
Corsair RMA Team
fingers crossed
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 25th October 2002, 12:19   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

I bought also corsair XMS pc2400 from you, JMke, but who should I give up as vendor ? Or can you just leave that field empty ?

Have you got your ram already back ?
piotke is offline  
Old 25th October 2002, 13:17   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,756
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

like I mentioned in the mail

I've received the mail above, but no RMA number yet :/
waiting info from corsair now

give in www.mpl.be as store, date bought 10/2001
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 25th October 2002, 15:12   #9
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

I filled in the RMA form. But I saw your post to late. So I filled nothing in there. Now it's waiting time ...
piotke is offline  
Old 29th October 2002, 08:24   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,998
piotke Freshly Registered
Default

I've got an RMA number nanana

I'm going to sent the package this afternoon.

I got it that fast, because I was spamming then really hard. I filled in the form twice the first time. After that they sent me a mail, bacause I filled in the wrong module part number.

In a reply I sent the correct number back, I think I did. afther 24 hours no reply ? Ok, I filled in the form again. Yersterday.

Today I went to check my email, and I saw that yesterday night a mail was sent with an RMA number.

So JMke, what to do ? Start spamming them
piotke is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CORSAIR XMS3 DHX 4GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz Ram TW3X4G1600C9DHXNV jmke WebNews 0 10th November 2008 17:48
Super Talent Project X DDR3-1800 2x1GB RAM Sidney WebNews 0 7th December 2007 17:32
Enable 4GB of RAM with Windows Vista Sidney WebNews 0 17th October 2007 02:24
INFO: List of RAM with Winbond UTT chips jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 2 29th May 2005 18:16
INFO: RAM List: What Chips on what Memory jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 3 23rd April 2005 18:13
RazoTech RAM MOD jmke WebNews 0 17th March 2005 23:25
Ram bottleneck? Desert Eagle Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 1 21st November 2004 17:42
mobo can't get passed 250fsb with ram 1:1 kr15t0f Hardware Overclocking and Case Modding 25 6th November 2004 09:11
RAM - Memory Technology Overview jmke WebNews 0 28th September 2004 10:58
TK: Twinmos Single Sided Ram 128mb PC133 The_Loserkid For Sale 0 31st December 2003 10:19

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO