It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
SP2 - problems SP2 - problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


SP2 - problems
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th August 2004, 06:07   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default SP2 - problems

Well, downloaded SP2 run install ...... one of the *.dll file could not be found. That's it; would not recover. No O/S boot afterward.

F_ck, will update.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tried Win repair, no good.

No data loss; kept in different partition. After fooling around for 45 minutes...... re-install and screw with any fixing (waste of time).uke:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Assumptions:
Installed from HDD may be the cause of problem.

Installed from CD - no problem.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zone Alarm does not work with SP2? Don't know why. Even SP2 Firewall is turned off.

Correction: Turn on SP2 Firewall, Zone Alarm is functioning.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 11th August 2004, 10:25   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

ghost c:
install SP2
if crash
reghost c:

__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th August 2004, 23:59   #3
Sarcastro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Has anyone had problems installing norton systemworks / AV onto a SP2 machine? Somehow on my testrig I cannot get the live update part installed no matter what I try.

edit: this tool rocks btw http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.ph...ic=188337&st=0
 
Old 13th August 2004, 00:11   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

I use Norton Systemwork and have no problem. I did have slight issue with the Firewall setting with SP2.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 13th August 2004, 00:17   #5
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,771
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

During boot SP2 locks SP2 completely from outside except for DNS/DHCP queries, once everything is started the ordinary firewall will take over.
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 13th August 2004, 00:35   #6
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

I am using SP2 firewall (turn on) and Zone Alarm; they work together insofar after two days. I'm sure other issues will follow as more users are running SP2.

What I've heard/read, there is some issue with Athlon Pro related to paging which MS has a fix. This thread may grow in time.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 13th August 2004, 22:00   #7
Makaveli7
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've just come home from work where I maintain 12 computers. all these computers are exactly the same spec and have been updated with the same patches (sp1). we then installed sp2 to all of them. one computer decided on reboot to not load windows what so ever. There was nothing within the sp2 install to indicate any potential problems. Good ol' Microsoft releasing dodgy updates again

edit: by the way all computers were celerons not athlons
 
Old 16th August 2004, 20:51   #8
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

http://neoseeker.com/news/story/3735/

Quote:
SP2 installed without a hitch for me and has been running fine until this morning when two seperate machines of mine decided to not boot. One was an Athlon 64 / NForce 250Gb and the second system with an Athlon XP / NForce 2 400Ultra. Both just reboot continually when Windows tries to load. I have two other friends that had the same problem. Any one have horror stories to share or advice on how to fix the boot problem? (It refuses to go into Safe Mode also).
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 22nd August 2004, 20:48   #9
[M] Reviewer
 
Sidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,739
Sidney Freshly Registered
Default

SP1 update is playing a funny game on me today with one of the systems - keeps on showing Media Player critical update despite the update was done/installed.

The update window also changed to SP2 "look". Welcome to Bill Gates's chaos.

Screw this; taking the motorcycle out for a spin and not letting this sh_t to screw up my weekend.
__________________
lazyman

Opteron 165 (2) @2.85 1.42 vcore AMD Stock HSF + Chill Vent II
Sidney is offline  
Old 22nd August 2004, 21:15   #10
[M] Reviewer
 
Gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,587
Gamer Freshly Registered
Default

watch out, aren't the traffic lights controled by a windows operated system ?
__________________
Gamer is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista SP2 Officialy Released jmke WebNews 0 26th May 2009 14:53
Windows Vista SP2 Goes RTM jmke WebNews 0 29th April 2009 11:49
Vista SP2 to have Blu-ray write support, better search jmke WebNews 1 29th October 2008 03:51
Microsoft tackles AMD conflict in SP2 Sidney WebNews 0 28th August 2004 04:54
Businesses show themselves wary of XP SP2 Sidney WebNews 0 25th August 2004 00:43
Windows XP SP2 and Prescott CPU Compatibility Issues? jmke WebNews 0 21st August 2004 19:38
More delays affect Microsoft XP SP2 Sidney WebNews 0 17th August 2004 19:28
Will Microsoft Offer XP SP2 Security to Older Windows? Sidney WebNews 0 18th June 2004 08:20
Microsoft: SP2 Will Not Install on Pirated Copies of XP jmke WebNews 0 11th May 2004 18:04
Some really odd problems & f*cked up performance teki Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 8 27th November 2003 16:22

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:17.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO