It appears you have not yet registered with our community. To register please click here...

 
Go Back [M] > Hardware Madness > General Madness - System Building Advice
Network fun Network fun
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Network fun
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th April 2003, 16:17   #1
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default Network fun

1 switch
1 hub

Connected with each other trough the uplink ports with a crossed cable.
http://www.aptcommunications.com/ncode.htm

All IP adresses are:
192.168.1.X (X between 1 and 200)

subnet 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1
dns's of skynet filled in

It doesn't work, why else would i bother you ?

Thanks for your advice !
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 12th April 2003, 16:21   #2
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

uhm the uplink ports are there so that you don't have to use a crossed cable

connect normal cable from uplink -> normal
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th April 2003, 16:33   #3
TeuS
 
Posts: n/a
Default

how long is the cable between the hub and the switch?
 
Old 12th April 2003, 16:37   #4
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

Changed wiring on two cables (i have the choice of two cables going from hub to switch) to avoid the risk of bad "crimps" ... no go.

Cables go from one uplink to the other uplink.

Connecting cable = ± 60 - 70 m
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 12th April 2003, 18:34   #5
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

I call it a day.

Got everything working except for that one cable between hub and switch.

Possible answers:
- faulty hub uplink (which i doubt because the other 2 pc's + networkprinter that are "inserted" work flawlessly)
- damaged cable (electrician comes by on monday to check)
- other obvious reason on which i will know the answer after about two weeks of suffering and swearing
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 12th April 2003, 19:17   #6
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bosw8er

Cables go from one uplink to the other uplink.
1 normal cable

switch uplink to hub normal port.
as stated in post #2
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 12th April 2003, 19:18   #7
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

%9*#&*?*# router

There is an -UNDOCUMENTED- switch on the back of the router which lets you toggle for uplink.

Had to find that out via google-skillz. You cannot find ONE reference to that switch in the 53-page pdf.

Godamnit !

Thx for the help anyway !
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Old 12th April 2003, 19:42   #8
Madshrimp
 
jmke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 7090/Belgium
Posts: 78,612
jmke has disabled reputation
Default

why all the trouble with the crossed cable anyways ?
__________________
jmke is offline  
Old 13th April 2003, 09:07   #9
[M] Reviewer
 
Bosw8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,711
Bosw8er Freshly Registered
Default

First thought i had to use crossed inbetween hub and switch.
I didn't know the uplink shouldn't be crossed.

I also lost time because i bought fancy shielded RJ45 connectors ... but they all (30 !) gave bad connection ... replaced them with el cheapo connectors.
__________________
"Think of how stupid the average person is, and realize half of them are stupider than that."
Bosw8er is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seagate Unveils Cheetah® NS - Network Storage Hard Drive jmke WebNews 0 21st June 2007 17:03
network problems between linux pc and windows network kr15t0f Hardware/Software Problems, Bugs 11 30th April 2007 17:26
NTP Server Systems and Network Timing jmke WebNews 0 23rd April 2007 18:58
HOWTO: Troubleshoot Any Networking Problem jmke FAQ / INFO / HOW-TO 0 15th February 2006 13:33
LinkStation Network Storage Center Sidney WebNews 0 23rd August 2005 22:40
D-Link Air Premier 802.11a/b/g Wireless Network Sidney WebNews 0 25th January 2005 05:03
D-Link Gigabit and Wireless Network Review jmke WebNews 0 19th October 2004 10:57
List of fixes included in Windows XP Service Pack 2 jmke WebNews 1 17th August 2004 15:03

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:51.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO